How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27682
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

online business have the right to bar me from purchasing

Resolved Question:

Does an online business have the right to bar me from purchasing clothes on their website for the rest of my life because the phone number I used when I entered it into the billing address did not match the phone number that was on file with the credit card? So because I messed up a credit card info they will not allow me to make any more purchases. This is ralphlauren.com I called them and spoke to them, I told them I can do whatever it takes to reverse this decision. I told them to contact my bank to confirm and they still did not believe I was the card holder. I insisted that they let me speak with their Credit Card verification department but they refused. They refused to let me speak with a supervisor and they told me the only way I could buy their clothes was to goto the store. I emailed them and asked them to review this case but they still refused to let me use the website to buy products. All of this because I didn't use the correct phone number. I don't  think its lawful to bar someone using an online store even after I made an effort to verify my identity as the cardholder.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

Unfortunately, a business has a right to choose whether to do business with other individuals. There is no automatic right for a consumer to do business with a particular company. You can try writing a letter to the corporate office, explaining the situation, but if they really refuse to do business with you, unfortunately, there is no legal right to force them to do so. Their office is located at:
Ralph Lauren Corporation
625 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.
Lucy, Esq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions