How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
2911261
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just started my business which is called Extreme Headlights

Resolved Question:

I have just started my business which is called Extreme Headlights and it is currently being operated out of my own home and right now, I just don't know what the law is about starting a business from home and not sure what is required in order to operate legally. I live in Georgia. I just don't know if I need a business a license and an EIN from the IRS and if I need to register my business with the Georgia Secretary of State. Please help. I am new to operating a business and my business is mobile and it is a headlight restoration business. I would rather operate my business legally instead of illegally.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 2 years ago.

Jane T (LLC) :

Hello, whether or not you choose to file documents for your business to be registered, to make a corporation or LLC, for example, depends on the type of business you would like to have. For example, sole proprietorships and simpler partnerships do not normally have to be filed with state agencies or the secretary of state to operate a business BUT neither a sole proprietorship or a simple partnership protects the personal assets of thier owners from being used to pay off any debts (such as supplies purchased for the business or a court judgment). Corporations and LLCs must be properly filed with the appropriate state agency (normally the state secretary of state or a business division) before they can begin to operate but do protect the personal assets of the owners from being used for business debts (called limited liability protection) unless the owner mixes personal and business accounts. Whether you need licensing depends on several factors, such as whether the business involves the use of chemicals or the state requires people who do that work to be licensed. An EIN is provided to businesses that are separate, legal persons from their owners, such as corporations or LLCs, but not normally to sole proprietors or simple partnerships. An EIN, moreover, is an IRS federal tax number and is a taxation issue separate from those involving state filings necessary to operate a business. There are also, morever, issues such as workers compensation, unemployment tax payments, tax licenses/permits, that must be worked out and that even small businesses must properly file with and pay for. There are normally multiple state or free resources available to business owners. In GA you can contact the state's "First Stop Business Information Center" here (it offers a phone number to call with questions and answers questions on the site). It also provides the contact information for other state sources of help and groups that help others create new small businesses. The US Small Business Administration also offers a lot of help, there is an office in each state, that provides free assistance to help people start their own businesses. A link to the GA district office is here. Such offices can take their time with you and provide customized assistance as they work with you to start and build a new business.

Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
Jane T (LLC) and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA