How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
2911261
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much would it cost to do an LLC for my personal busine

Resolved Question:

How much would it cost to do an LLC for my personal business?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 2 years ago.

Jane T (LLC) :

Hi, there are very slight differences between an LLC and an incorporation or corporation status and most of those are tax differences, not legal ones. Both, for example, provide their owners limited liability protection. This means that the owners of LLCs (who are called "members") and the owners of corporations (who are called "shareholders") are not normaly held liable for the debts or other financial obligations of an LLC or corporation. Both LLCs and corporations are creatures of state, meaning that the state laws of the states in which they are created will cover their business practices. For example, state laws normally require corporations to maintain corporate documents such as annual shareholder and board of directors' meeting minutes, at a minimum, a list of shareholders with addresses and number of shared owned, and some states require bylaws. State mandatory record keeping and record creation for LLCs also exists. For both of these, however, it varies by state. What does not vary by state is the fact that both LLCs and corporations, to be formed, must have Articles of Organization (for an LLC) or Articles of Incorporation (for a corporation) filed with their state's Secretary of State or other state office that manages business filings (they go be different names in different states). Both LLCs and corporations are considered "legal persons," meaning that they are their own person for activities and actions and it is necessary for business matters and accounts to be separate from personal matters and accounts for things such as limited liability protection to exist. A large difference between an LLC and a corporation is taxation - a corporation must pay its own corporate income tax and file a separate tax return. An LLC can be taxed as either a corporation or a partnership or a single proprietorship such that any earnings from the LLC are reported on the personal tax return of the member(s). NOTE, however, that the option on how to be taxed, and which form is best for any person's particular situation for tax reasons, would need to be discussed with a certified public accountant as there are time where an LLC or a corporation may be better to the unique features of the business, the owner(s), and other factors.

Jane T (LLC) :

As for cost, it depends on the state. It may cost any where from about $100 to as much as $500 or even more depending on the state filing fees. There may also, depending on the type of business being conducted, be a need to obtain a license or permit from the state, county, or city where the business operates which may require payments. Further, documentation, such as bylaws or operating agreements and other documents that state laws require or that may be prudent to create, which should be done by an attorney in your state who practices in this area, may be a few thousand dollars. This, further, assumes that the business will not seek investment from the public through sales of shares through the stock market or within the state to investors, as that would require other actions, documentation, and costs.

Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
Jane T (LLC) and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions