How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27374
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and helped a number of businesses with litigation.
11068102
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

16. Kelly files a suit against Lewis in a state court. The

Customer Question

16. Kelly files a suit against Lewis in a state court. The case proceeds to trial, after which the court renders a verdict. The case is appealed to the state's highest court.
After the state's highest court's review of Kelly v. Lewis, a party can appeal the decision to the U.S. Supreme Court if

(Points: 2)
a federal question is involved.
a question of state law remains unresolved.
the party is unsatisfied with the result.
the state trial and appellate court rulings are different.


17. During the trial phase of Fuel Corporation's suit against Gas Stations, Inc., their attorneys engage in voir dire. This is (Points: 2)
the assessment of the arguments on the issues.
the determination of the issues to be argued.
the litigation of the issues and arguments.
the selection of jurors.


18. Contracts Construction Corporation offers to buy from Dry Cement Company a certain quantity of cement for a certain price. Dry can accept the offer by (Points: 2)
promptly shipping the cement.
promising to ship the cement.
none of the above.
both A and B.


19. Sam, a citizen of Tennessee, files a suit in a Tennessee state court against United Sales Corporation, a Wyoming company that does business in Tennessee. The court has original jurisdiction, which means that (Points: 2)
the case is being heard for the first time.
the court does not have concurrent jurisdiction.
the court has standing.
the court has venue.


20. A contract for the sale of an apartment complex from Unique Properties to Variety Investments contains an erroneous legal description. The most appropriate remedy for these parties is (Points: 2)
damages.
reformation.
rescission.
specific performance.


21. Miles files a suit against Nina. At the trial, each party's attorney presents the party's case before a judge who hears the dispute and renders a legally binding decision. This is (Points: 2)
litigation
arbitration.
mediation.
negotiation.


22. Del, vice-president of sales for EZ Products, Inc., adheres to religious ethical standards. Their application involves an element of (Points: 2)
absolutism.
after-the-fact rationalization.
personal discretion.
utilitarianism.


23. NuTech Company agrees to sell computer equipment to Office Stores, Inc. (OSI) for OSI to market to its customers. Their contract will not be enforceable unless it includes (Points: 2)
the duration of the deal.
the price of the goods.
the quantity of the goods.
the requirements of OSI's customers.


24. In making business decision, Brian, personnel manager for Conservative Investments, Inc., applies his belief that all persons have fundamental rights. This is (Points: 2)
a religious rule.
the categorical imprerative.
the principle of rights.
utilitarianism


25. Nora's best criticism of utilitarianism is that it (Points: 2)
encourages unethical behavior.
fosters conformance with society's standards.
mandates acting in an employer's best interest.
results in human costs many persons find unacceptable.


26. Bob, research manager for Corn Products, Inc., applies utilitarian ethics to determine that an action is morally correct when it produces (Points: 2)
the greatest good for Bob.
the greatest good for the most people
the least good for the fewest people.
the least good for the most people


27. Take-It Construction Corporation makes a side payment to a government official in Nigeria in order to obtain a contract. In the United States, this is (Points: 2)
illegal and unethical
illegal only.
neither illegal nor unethical.
unethical only.


28. Judges decide cases that involve principles of various sources of law. Common law is (Points: 2)
administrative law.
case law.
civil law.
statutory law.


29. Henry writes on a piece of paper, "I, Henry, promise to pay George $100." According to the UCC, this is a (Points: 2)
check.
draft.
note.
none of the above.


30. The state legislature of Michigan enacts a transportation statute that impinges on interstate commerce. This law will be (Points: 2)
balanced in terms of the burden on the state against the merit and purpose of interstate commerce.
balanced in terms of the state's interest in its merit and purpose against the burden placed on interstate commerce.
struck down.
upheld.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.
16. Kelly files a suit against Lewis in a state court. The case proceeds to trial, after which the court renders a verdict. The case is appealed to the state's highest court.
After the state's highest court's review of Kelly v. Lewis, a party can appeal the decision to the U.S. Supreme Court if

a federal question is involved.

17. During the trial phase of Fuel Corporation's suit against Gas Stations, Inc., their attorneys engage in voir dire. This is (Points: 2)

the selection of jurors.


18. Contracts Construction Corporation offers to buy from Dry Cement Company a certain quantity of cement for a certain price. Dry can accept the offer by (Points: 2)

both A and B.


19. Sam, a citizen of Tennessee, files a suit in a Tennessee state court against United Sales Corporation, a Wyoming company that does business in Tennessee. The court has original jurisdiction, which means that

the court has venue. (caution: none of these really fit but this one fits the best but is almost a tie with the one that says this case is being heard for the first time)

20. A contract for the sale of an apartment complex from Unique Properties to Variety Investments contains an erroneous legal description. The most appropriate remedy for these parties is

reformation.


21. Miles files a suit against Nina. At the trial, each party's attorney presents the party's case before a judge who hears the dispute and renders a legally binding decision. This is (Points: 2)

litigation



22. Del, vice-president of sales for EZ Products, Inc., adheres to religious ethical standards. Their application involves an element of (Points: 2)

utilitarianism.


23. NuTech Company agrees to sell computer equipment to Office Stores, Inc. (OSI) for OSI to market to its customers. Their contract will not be enforceable unless it includes (Points: 2)

the duration of the deal.


24. In making business decision, Brian, personnel manager for Conservative Investments, Inc., applies his belief that all persons have fundamental rights. This is (Points: 2)

the principle of rights.



25. Nora's best criticism of utilitarianism is that it (Points: 2)

fosters conformance with society's standards.


26. Bob, research manager for Corn Products, Inc., applies utilitarian ethics to determine that an action is morally correct when it produces (Points: 2)

the greatest good for the most people



27. Take-It Construction Corporation makes a side payment to a government official in Nigeria in order to obtain a contract. In the United States, this is (Points: 2)

illegal and unethical


28. Judges decide cases that involve principles of various sources of law. Common law is (Points: 2) (Not 100% sure on this one)
.
case law.


29. Henry writes on a piece of paper, "I, Henry, promise to pay George $100." According to the UCC, this is a (Points: 2) (Not 100% sure on this one)

none of the above.


30. The state legislature of Michigan enacts a transportation statute that impinges on interstate commerce. This law will be (Points: 2)

struck down.


Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27374
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and helped a number of businesses with litigation.
Dwayne B. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
1144 Satisfied Customers
Practicing for over 20 years and helped a number of businesses with litigation.