Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

1. Which of the following is the most accurate statement a.A

 
MShore Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore Law
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1215
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.
Positive
Answered question fast and with the information I needed for agreement.
Positive
Thanks, this helps me a lot.
Positive
Thank you for your suggestion.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Answered all of my questions thoroughly.
Positive
Thank you. You helped me have the confidence to proceed.
Positive
Got what I needed to know, thanks
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

1. Which of the following is the most accurate statement?
a.A small shareholder can never be held morally responsible for what a large corporation does.
b.One function of a corporate ethics audit will be to conduct a moral audit of the firm to ascertain if it is acting morally.
c.The principal purpose of a moral audit of the firm is to ensure that the company is acting in a legal manner.
d.A corporate code of ethics needs only to restate minimum legal principles and rules in its "practices" section.

2.Payments by representatives of Western Technology, Inc. to foreign government officials in exchange for favorable business decisions in foreign countries are best described as:
a. Always illegal under the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act since bribery is a serious legal wrong
b. Legal if they are "facilitating and expediting" payments
c. Always immoral based on ethics since bribery is a serious ethical wrong.
d. Legal if the foreign government official tells the company representatives that the payment is legal under the official's country's laws.

3-Which of the following statements is most accurate regarding the relationship of law and ethics?
a. The legal requirement will almost always be the same as the ethical requirement because the law is equivalent to the ethical standards.
b. In some cases ethics will require a higher standard of conduct than the law, but never the opposite.
c. In some cases the law will require a higher standard of conduct than ethics, but never the opposite.
d. Depending on the circumstances, the law can require a higher, lower, or the same standard of conduct as ethics demands.

4-Edward Executive makes $100,000 a year. Ned Newguy, a recent business school graduate, is willing to do Ed's job for $55,000. Ed has been with the company for 30 years. In a cost-saving move, the company fires Ed and replaces him with the younger and cheaper Ned Newguy. This action could be
a. Illegal
b. Immoral pursuant to Kantian ethics
c. Moral pursuant to Ethical Egoism
d. All of the above.

5- International Sales Corporation, like other business, has enforceable duties prescribed by
a. Ethics and the law
b.Ethics only
c.Neither ethics nor the law
d. The law only
6. As to why a company should be a socially responsible one and get involved in civic and charitable affairs, Socrates would likely argue:
a. Justice is the will of the stronger.
b. Money comes from virtue.
c. Ignorance of the law is no excuse.
d. Virtue comes from money.
7.Delta Equity Corporation provides other firms with capital to expand operations. If Delta strictly complies with existing laws, the firm likely will
a. Fulfill all business ethics obligations
b. Fulfill no business ethics obligations
c. Fulfill some business ethics obligations.
d. Fulfill all social responsibility obligations
8. Which of the following cause problems in determining whether an action is legal?
a. A large number of ethical theories
b. Too general definitions of "corporate social responsibility"
c. A lack of lawyers
d. None of the above

9. A spray paint company discovers that its products are being misused by children and young people, who get "high" sniffing the fumes. There are no warning labels on the spray paint cans. The company would be best deemed to have what type(s) of obligation and duty to take steps to protect children and young people?
a. An ethical obligation but not a legal duty
b. A legal obligation but not an ethical obligation
c. Both an ethical obligation and a legal duty
d. Neither an ethical obligation nor a legal duty.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 574 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 574 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions.

1. d
2. a
3. d
4. a
5. d
6. b
7. a
8. d
9. c

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1215
Answered: 9/9/2011

Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC