How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 99410
Experience:  Counselor at Law.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a california contractor who may be facing binding arbitration

Resolved Question:

I am a california contractor who may be facing binding arbitration for a construction contract. Once a judgement is entered if any, will there be any future possiblity of claims made against me?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ely replied 5 years ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. Please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

Generally speaking, no. A binding arbitration should preclude any future legal action in regards XXXXX XXXXX same matter unless the other party can prove that the arbitration was unfair, and/or one-sides, and/or that they were coerced into signing (very hard to do ).

A standard arbitration settlement agreement should have a clause that has both parties waive future legal action in this or any directly-related legal matter.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the ACCEPT button. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work; I receive no credit for my time with you until you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you still need to clarify something or seek more information, just use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to follow up to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue in the thread, and I encourage you to do so should you desire clarification.
Ely and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you