How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8897
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Worked within a contract of my LLC with a state agency through

Customer Question

Worked within a contract of my LLC with a state agency through June 30, 2011 with large consortium group approving of execution of the previous year, and willing to support contract for year 2011-12. But as with an identical contract a year earlier a party with the state agency would not sign the contract even though all consortium parties and myself keep communications, planning, implementation of plans/execution in process without a state representative's signature on the contract which I had signed. The implied acceptance by the representative and services receiving consortium came to an abrupt end when I received in early August 2011 a letter from the fiscal agent of the consortium telling me the contract would not be continuing and there would not be compensation. So having provided services for approximately 40 days with express plans into late 2011; do I have any opportunity for recovery or enforcing the 2011/12 contract? Federal funds to reimburse the state are in place.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.

bizlaw :

Does the consortium want you to be on the project or at least compensated for the time you have put in?

bizlaw :

If you can get the approval of the consortium to pay you and they can recover that would be the best course of action. It is difficult to recover on quantum meriut against the government because if there is a statutory procedure to follow before the state can pay, it will supersede even a well founded claim in quantum meriut.




This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.


Customer :

The implied acceptance of the "in-hand" and signed by myself contract; and approved of by on its face as written by the mutual inputs by the fiscal agent, and the services-receiving consortium members through their continued evaluations, communications, planning, implementation of plans/execution in process created the quantum meriut status.

bizlaw :

Yes that is coirrect but generally a government agency is not bound to pay on quantum meriut because it must pay based on appropriated funds and contractural procedures that generally require that it go through its own approval process which requires it to execute the contract to be bound.




This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.


Customer :

What I am likely going to have to swallow is what the District Court Judge said in the previous case and parelleling circumstances: "Show me a signature of the second party, though receiving services of value, and I will order the dollars of value up to the receipt of the letter of quit be paid." Though being a contract for the same services and intent of purpose as the year 2020/11, the continuation of the activities does not then constitute and implied contract while I possess documentation of the consortium members' wishes and pleasure? I very much appreciate your response, but the state was to carryout the wishes of the consortium. Will see how the billings for the quantum meriut is addressed in my situation verses the prior case.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8897
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 3 years ago.
I was in a similar situation in NY and the company provided half of year of services for 9,000 kids and we did not get a dime. Good luck. thank you for accepting the answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
2474 Satisfied Customers
30 years of corporate, litigation and international law