How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FLCORPLAWYER Your Own Question

FLCORPLAWYER
FLCORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4627
Experience:  23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
13539925
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FLCORPLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I entered into a stockholder agreement several years ago.

Resolved Question:

I entered into a "stockholder agreement" several years ago. I was the sole partner in an LLC. The LLC. was Kirkey Products Group, LLC. based in Florida. It was dissolved in 2009 for lack of filing an annual report, essentially due to the assets of the company being transferred to a new company and the LLC essentially ceased to exist. My queston is; The "stockholder agreement" was with the LLC (my company)......does the agreement transfer to me (as the sole partner in the dissoved LLC) or did the agreement evaporate when the LLC dissolved?

I have attached the first page of the agreement for your review......following;


STOCKHOLDER AGREEMENT 7-21-08

THIS STOCKHOLDER AGREEMENT ("Agreement") is made as of the 21st day of July, 2008 by and among eZra Ventures, LLC, a Delaware liability company with its principal offices at 409 'Calle San Pablo, Suite 110, Camarillo, California 93012 ("eZra"), Kirkey Products Group, LLC, a Florida limited liability company with its principal offices atXXXXX Suite 200, Longwood, Florida 32750 ("KPG LLC"), and KPG Solutions, Inc., a Delaware corporation with its principal offices atXXXXX Suite 200, Longwood, Florida 32750 (the "Company"). eZra, KPG LLC and the Company are sometimes referred to individually herein as a "fm1Y' and collectively as the "Parties".

RECITALS

WHEREAS, the Company was incorporated as a Delaware corporation on July 1, 2008 upon the filing of the Certificate of Incorporation (as hereinafter defined);

WHEREAS, KPG LLC owns and operates a software, hardware and consulting solutions business for the agribusiness industry (the "Business"); and

WHEREAS, pursuant to a capital contribution agreement dated the date hereof among eZra, the Company, KPG LLC, and Stanley J. Ruggiero, the sole owner and President of KPG LLC ("Ruggiero"), on and as of the date hereof, KPG LLC is contributing the Business to the Company (the "Capital Contribution Agreement"), in exchange for shares of the capital stock of the Company; and

WHEREAS, pursuant to the terms of this Agreement eZra, a newly formed Delaware limited liability company, is making the capital contribution provided for herein in exchange for shares of the capital stock of the Company; and

WHEREAS, the Parties desire to set forth the terms of the governance of the business and affairs of the Company and restrictions on the transfer of its capital stock;

NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual covenants and agreements contained in this Agreement, and for other good and valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which is hereby acknowledged, and intending to be legally bound, the Parties agree as follows:
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FLCORPLAWYER replied 3 years ago.

FLCORPLAWYER :

It's really the worst of both worlds. Since the LLC was dissolved administratively for failure to file, the other members of the shareholder agreement could sue you personally to enforce it since you did not keep up the corporate formalities to protect yourself from liability. On the other hand, your LLC cannot enforce it because it is dissolved, and you cannot enforce it because you are not a party to the agreement.

Customer:

I'm not sure I understand. They can sue me but can they withhold the stocks or the payout that in the agreement? (pages you did not get).

FLCORPLAWYER :

I'm saying that since your LLC is the signatory to the agreement, and since it is dissolved, it cannot enforce the agreement against them. Something that has, as you put it, "ceased to exist" cannot be a plaintiff in a court of law in Florida. So if we are talking about real money here, you are going to want to sit with a corporate lawyer or a good litigator and try to (1) reinstate the LLC, or (2) somehow sue them as the successor in interest, but I think that is a long shot.

Customer:

If I reinstate the LLC do things look better? The LLC can be reinstated. I checked.

FLCORPLAWYER :

Yes then at least it has standing to sue them if they refuse to pay. Then all you have to overcome is any argument that they might make that the LLC did not perform under the agreement.

FLCORPLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4627
Experience: 23 Years business & securities law, NY and FL bars. SEC all states.
FLCORPLAWYER and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions