How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38064
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. We are an LLC based in California. We have this upcoming

Resolved Question:

Hello. We are an LLC based in California. We have this upcoming large project that involves manga/anime translations and freelancers from all over the states. We need to write up legal paper that clarifies the conditions of the work (no copyright claims, given credit for the work, and no lawsuit against strong adult content). We need to make sure that it is legally valid in other states outside of California. I am looking for a lawyer who can draw up the agreement paper. Thank you!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Please be aware that we at JustAnswer cannot represent you or provide you with legal work product such as a contract that you are seeking. I can answer any questions you may have, or I can provide you with options as to how you can obtain your own counsel. Please advise on what you are seeking to accomplish. Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
OK. Yes please guide me to the right direction, so that I can obtain an agreement from a competent lawyer. Please tell me how I can locate a business lawyer with expertise in this domain?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

I will be happy to do so. First of all, just so that I do not repeat anything you know, what have you tried so far in obtaining counsel, if anything?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Nothing. I thought I could find someone here, but came to a wrong protal, in a sense. But it will be nice to know how to locate a great lawyer.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Well, we are not quite a "wrong" portal but I understand your situation. We assist and answer legal questions but we personally cannot represent, although all of us to the best of my knowledge are legal and licensed attorneys.

For a tech company such as yourself, most likely you would want to review and browse www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com first. Both of these sites allow you to search by fees, location, experience, and expertise, and also permit you to review past client testimonials and peer driven evaluations. Avvo happens to be my own primary source for my own clients when I do not have personal contacts in that specific specialization or in that specific jurisdiction or locale. It is in some respects akin to Yelp!.com

An another option for you is to contact your county bar association and ask for a referral. Most county bars maintain referral listings which they can provide to you as well.

Hope that helps.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38064
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA