How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JG Your Own Question

JG
JG, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 281
Experience:  Worked for large NYC law firm, state judge and in-house counsel. Published in top legal journals.
18364954
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JG is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a blog called The Revivalist Word from the Appalachian

Resolved Question:

I have a blog called The Revivalist: Word from the Appalachian South. I am not incorporated. I am about to add a new feature that may be considered a contest:

- A new section of the site will give users the chance to rate their favorite handmade goods from the Appalachian South. The artists with the highest ratings win prizes.
- Specifically, artists (and merchants who sell artists' products) will submit their goods, paying a small submission fee.
- Those that are accepted will be displayed on the site.
- Visitors will rate the goods.
- The goods will have a rotation schedule -- each week, the four oldest items are removed and four new ones are added. Each item will be featured for four weeks.
- The highest rated artists will win prizes (either quarterly or annually; this is TBD).

A few questions:

1) Is this subject to any gaming/contest laws?
2) If so, what are they?
3) Does the fact that I'm an individual, not a corporation, affect things?

Thanks!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JG replied 2 years ago.

JG :

The Federal Trade Commission is responsible for the regulation and investigation of games such as contests and sweepstakes. There are plenty of U.S. laws which refer to these types of games, but individual states also have their own regulations.

JG :

What is the estimated value of the prizes?

JG :

Here is a good website that has information on blog contests: http://www.savingforsomeday.com/blog-law-is-your-giveaway-legal/

JG :

The best advice for a blogger looking to run a contest or sweepstakes from their blog is to consult with a local attorney in your jurisdiction that specializes in promotion law.

Customer:

Thanks so much. The prize amount will vary. Generally, I anticipate that it will be under $100. Does the fact that I'm an individual, not a business, make any difference?

Customer:

Thanks so much. The prize amount will vary, but I anticipate that it will generally be under $500. Does the fact that I'm an individual not a company make any difference?

JG :

Not really although there are special rules for amounts over 5,000.

JG :

If my answer was satisfactory to you please accept the answer so I can receive credit for my response and please leave feedback if you found the information helpful. BONUSES are appreciated.


 


 


 


Thank you.


 


 


 


---------------------------------------------------------------------
THE INFORMATION PROVIDED ABOVE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE AND IS NOT IN ANY WAY INTENDED TO SUBSTITUTE FOR THE JUDGMENT AND COUNSEL OF AN ATTORNEY LICENSED IN YOUR JURISDICTION. THE ABOVE IS PROVIDED FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. AS A RESULT NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP IS FORMED.
--------------------------------------------------------------------


 


 


 

JG, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 281
Experience: Worked for large NYC law firm, state judge and in-house counsel. Published in top legal journals.
JG and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions