How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5990
Experience:  JD degree, business owner
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am divorced and want to start a business. What kind of legal

Customer Question

I am divorced and want to start a business. What kind of legal company should I set up to protect my future income from my greedy ex-wife?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
Your ex wife will have no claim on any future business since your divorce is over with. As to the business entity, most people chose an LLC. You can set it up yourself at the state website and the bookkeeping is fairly simple.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My ex-wife gets child support (my daughter is 11) but does not cooperate during visitation or regular communication with my child. She intercepts or blocks my emails to my daughter. She however wants more and more of child support. I am afraid that if my business flourishes she will claim more child support. I care for my daughter but do not want to give more money to my ex-wife because she does not cooperate at all and wants to keep me away from my daughter. I live in Claifornia and she lives in CT, which makes it even more difficult. Would it be better to have the business in my current wife's name and I become a shareholder or an employee?

Expert:  lwpat replied 2 years ago.
I am not sure how to answer your question so I will opt out and open the question to other experts.
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

Maybe I can help you. You did not mention how large you expect this company to be, but you could do an LLC. You could be the only member. But, the money would be "earned" by the LLC, not you. You could, however, be an employee of the company. You would have to "go by the rules" and keep your business separate from the company business, such as bank accounts and so on. And, you would not be a shareholder. There are no shareholders with LLC's that is for corporations only.

You can register your LLC at the Secretary of State in California. It is very easy and inexpensive.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. I expect the company to do well and need to be optimistic. I therefore want to set in place sufficient legal measures to protect my income because I have two other kids and wife to support. If I form a S corporation, I could have more partners or shareholdrs but that would involve more paper work....and I could set the rules in terms of decision making powers and ownership. Does this sound doable?
Expert:  dkennedy replied 2 years ago.

Yes, a corporation is a lot more paperwork. You could have as many members as you want in the LLC, too. But, they would not be the same as shareholders. There is a difference. An S corp would be another way to go. Whatever you do, make sure it is not just a "sham" company, because they will try to "pierce" it in court.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA