How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what steps do i need to take to ensure my hot sauce company

Customer Question

We are a hot sauce company in our formative stages. We've already created a partnership and filed the DBA with the state, and electronically filed for a trademark on our name.

What other steps do we need to take to ensure legal protection and that we are allowed to legally do business and sell our sauce on shelves? Do we need business insurance?

Thank you!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Consider filing a copyright registration for any illustrations/artwork of your name. The name itself is not generally susceptible to copyright, but the expression of the name, in the form of a unique label can be copyright protected

Re insurance, if your partnership is not a legal entity (LLC, LP, LLP or INC), then insurance is a must, because general partners are liable for the acts and omissions of other partners done in the partnership's name, and that liability extends to all of each partner's personal assets. So, consider forming a legal entity to protect yourselves from unlimited liability.

Also, if you establish any offices or manufacturing outside of Oregon, you will become subject to the income and sales tax laws of the other jurisdiction. Whereas if you only sell your product from Oregon and ship to other jurisdictions, you are not subject to the other jurisdictional sales tax laws.

You must also adhere to FDA food labeling regulations. See this link. Oregon may have additional requirements, as may other jurisdictions.

And, depending upon the ingredients, you may have obligations under the USDA, as well as Oregon state health law for food manufacturing.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
To Socrateaser,

Thanks for your help. If another business has a made up word (that happens to be the name of our business) in a slogan that they have trademarked in another state, should we be worried about using this as our name?

Made-up Example:

If we want to do business as "Crabtastic" in Oregon, but a business in California has a trademark on "it's Crabtastic!", are we okay to do business as "crabtastic"? If they have "it's Crabtastic!" as a registered Standard Character Mark?

Thank you!
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Possible trademark infringement, if the source or affiliation of the products could be confused with each other. Unless the competitor actually has registered a federal trademark and used it in commerce for at least 5 years, then you could still claim the right to market the name everywhere else other than in California.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So if they have a business name like:

Jake's Crab House, and their tagline is "it's Crabtastic!" (trademarked)

Then we would be infringing on their trademark by doing business as Crabtastic ONLY if they haven't used "it's Crabtastic!" for more than 5 years?

Also, if I click "Accept Answer", am I charged another 23 bucks?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
So if they have a business name like:

Jake's Crab House, and their tagline is "it's Crabtastic!" (trademarked)

Then we would be infringing on their trademark by doing business as Crabtastic ONLY if they haven't used "it's Crabtastic!" for more than 5 years?

A: No, you will be infringing, regardless. Five years is the date after which the trademark law presumes that the registrant has priority. Before 5 years, a challenger can claim that they used the trademark first, and thereby invalidate the later mark -- even if it was registered.

The other isssue is whether or not the trademark is related to the same class of products/services. If you are in the hot sause biz, and the competitor is selling a product to remove crab lice, then there's no infringement, because the two products are distinct. No one will confuse one with the other -- and if they do, then woe unto them!!!

Also, if I click "Accept Answer", am I charged another 23 bucks?

A: I have no account-related information. You will have to ask customer service about your account questions. Sorry. Please click help and send a message.

Hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions