How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 110425
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question related to Answering an Amended Complaint

Resolved Question:

I have a question related to Answering an Amended Complaint in a USDC case. Please lock this question after discussing. When you are ready to discuss this question, please let me know. I have my question prepared.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
What is your question?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

BACKGROUND: PTF files a motion to amend their interpleader complaint in a USDC proceeding (basically adding two new DFT's) while they concurrently have a MSJ pending against one of the DFT's. None of the DFT's oppose the motion and the judge rules to permit the motion. The DFT who is facing the MSJ intends to file an answer to the amended complaint prior to the MSJ hearing. In the opening paragraph of this DFT's answer, they write "DFT objects to amending the Complaint while a Motion for Summary Judgment (hereafter "MSJ") is pending against this Defendant's Claim. Although the Court's order issued (date redacted) notes no oppositions to the MSJ were filed, the Defendant against whom the MSJ was filed was pre-occupied preparing their Opposition to the Plaintiff's MSJ. This Court should consider denying the Motion to Amend; staying the Motion for Summary Judgment; or, rule the Amended Complaint has no bearing on the Motion for Summary Judgment."


Is this an appropriate paragraph for a DFT to include in their answer to a PTF's motion to amend their complaint?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
That paragraph is inappropriate because the time to object to the motion to amend has passed and none of the defendants objected within that time and in the answer is not the time or place to ask for anything about the MSJ, you simply have a right to answer the amended complaint as any other complaint.

If you had this objection to the amended complaint you should have filed it during the time to object to the motion. Although, in motions to amend, the rules say that the judges shall be very liberal in allowing amendments, so most objections to motions to amend fail.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions