How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I, like a fool, fell for a telephoneoffer to lessen my interest on existing accounts. I a

Resolved Question:

I, like a fool, fell for a telephoneoffer to lessen my interest on existing accounts. I actually fell for it, against my better judgement, and now they are charging me $844.00 for something I find I could have done myself. HELP!! The company is called Link Solutions
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I happen to be a Pennsylvania licensed expert.

I am sorry that you are in this situation. Please do not feel foolish, you are definitely not alone. When did this "offer" take place? What was promised? Did you pay via credit card? Did you get a written contract in the mail?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The offer took place, by phone on Aug. 29, 2011. What she proposed was a three way call to my Discover, which was the bill I wanted to pay off. She said(call was supposedly recorded) that I could not do this myself, as Discover would not allow it without her help. I am to get a "courtesy check " in the mail from Discover, make it out in the amount of $6,771.00 and deposit it in my checking acct. Then send to Discover a check for $5927 (which is the amount of my balance) and the remaining $844.00 to Sears, who they were billing for their payment for the transaction.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Oh wow.

Did you end up paying anything for this service, and did you get this check? If you did get it, did you cash it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No, I have not yet received the check. It was to come from Discover, who I called, told them the story, and they immedietely changed my acct. no. The problem is, they have my Sears acct. number
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

As you no doubt suspect, you were a victim of a scam. Not to worry, so long as you never receive such a check, they would be unable to gain access to your funds (or make dubious charges). Contact Sears early in the morning, explain that you were likely a victim of a scammer, ask if any suspicious charges came up, and change your account. If there are charges, dispute them right away.

The way this scam typically works is that you obtain a "check" from the other party that you deposit. The second you deposit it, they withdraw the funds back, while you forward the fictitious funds to the next account, and send them the small withholding. You are then stuck with an overdrawn account, a check for the funds that you sent you become responsible for, and they obtain that cash for themselves. Luckily you reported it in time, so there is very little chance of this coming back against you.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello-- I was not to get the check from Link Solutions, but Discover, who she talked to when I was on the phone. I talked to Sears, and they said the charge was not "posted" yet, but they had contacted Sears on the 29th.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

I am aware, you were being requested to over-extend your Discover charge that would ultimately be sent to a fictious account and saddle you with the debt. Explain the situation to Sears, also claim that the company (Link Soluations) itself is unaware of this transaction and they also believe it to be an imposter, and have the company (Sears) place that debt on dispute.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Why wouldn't Sears get in touch with the company themselves. They said they acted on the charge(Link solutions) on 29th. It will be posted on my bill tomorrow. What can I do about that? I'm 763 yrs old and have never done anything this dumb in my life.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Sears does not immediately contact anyone, they start an investigation and then pursue the claim against the party who made the charge. As I stated above, the best option is to dispute the charge and let the lender investigate it directly. At this point that it all that you can do, as you would have to wait until the lender completes their investigation.

Good luck.

PS. I will be retiring for the morning, and if you have additional follow-up questions, I promise to get to them in the afternoon.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
1504 Satisfied Customers
Run my own successful business/contract law practice.