How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i rep the corp in small claims court or under a cetain

Customer Question

can i rep the corp in small claims court or under a cetain value.
i was in court where i was represented and the corp was not.
the judge granted judgement against the corp and the judgeclearly had me reprently the corp .
he did not advise me acordingly.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up question, and thank you for requesting me further. I will respond to each of your questions one at a time.

can i rep the corp in small claims court or under a cetain value.
Generally small claims are much more leniant in permitting owners or officers to represent the company, but it is still very much up to the judge. I am unaware of regular district or county level courts permitting such representation on any basis other than true showing of hardship and need.

i was in court where i was represented and the corp was not.
the judge granted judgement against the corp and the judgeclearly had me reprently the corp .
he did not advise me acordingly.
As I stated in my previous answer, the judge has no duty to advise you. He is not an attorney, and does not work for you. He can possibly allow it, but a different judge may not and claim that it is a violation of law.

Good luck.