How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

wisconsin can a corp officer rep a c corp in court

Resolved Question:

wisconsin
can a corp officer rep a c corp in court
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Historically the answer to that is "no". A business entity is deemed to be an "artificial person" which, being a person, requires their own legal representation. A person who is not an attorney therefore cannot represent that company as that would be "unauthorized practice of law", which is a felony or a misdemeanor in most states. There are some exceptions, expressly need and waiver by the judge, but those are rare.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the similiar question was asked twice as i was confused and do not want to be charged twice
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Not a problem, I did not respond to it with an answer as I assumed it was an error.

Good luck!
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

is there a dollar amount ?

what do i do about the judge not advising we needed an attorney and granting judgment

clearing having me rep the corp

this is a 600000 case.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
A dollar amount for what, exactly?

It is not the judge's responsibility or place to advise either side if they are violating the law. He could have informed you, but he had no legal duty to do so.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions