How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizLawyerNate Your Own Question

BizLawyerNate
BizLawyerNate, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10561
Experience:  7 Years of Legal Experience Representing Small Business Owners
11217539
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizLawyerNate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I find background info & experience of Clarke County,

Resolved Question:

How do I find background info & experience of Clarke County, VA lawyers to defend against person who had equip stored in shed with prior owner; he removed good equip & goods but left some broken equip in storage shed which I had removed after 9 months as abandoned in order to store wheat in the storage shed.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

I cannot recommend anyone in particular, but I can point you in the right direction to find good counsel. Would that be helpful?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Aside - noted you were on MSNBC. President of MSNBC is one of family owners of LLC farm which I manage as semi-retired sr family member.

LLC received $400 for abandoned broken junk removed and it appears demand will be for much more. The prior farmer has poor reputation and has often been sued. Feel sorry for him but his attitude outrageous.
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 2 years ago.
While I cannot refer you to anyone in particular at Just Answer, I can help you find a good attorney to consult.

There are two things you can do. You can contact the State Bar of Virginia Lawyer Referral Service (http://www.vsb.org/vlrs/). They can assist in finding an attorney to help you. You will get multiple referrals, and in most cases, the initial consultation is free through the service.

You can also try Martindale Hubbell (http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx
). Their entire business is rating lawyers. Simply search your state and the practice area you need. The best lawyers are going to be rated "AV".

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My weakness is that repeated requests for him to remove junk not removed were verbal via telephone & not in writing. Ditto for him. Everything verbal until now. Do you have any comment on this.

Thanks for your excellent Answer which appreciated.
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 2 years ago.
Writing is always better, but he has at least been put on notice verbally, which does count.
BizLawyerNate, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10561
Experience: 7 Years of Legal Experience Representing Small Business Owners
BizLawyerNate and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions