How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MShore Law Your Own Question
MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am starting my own company and want to sell private shares

Resolved Question:

I am starting my own company and want to sell "private shares" in the beginning. However, because I am confident this business will soar and have been offered millions to prevent it from happening, I need to to overcome the big boy society whom hold the power and finances to make or break you. With this said, I will sell shares to individuals who need the chance rather than those with all the money. All the average American does is help the rich get richer. So with this said, is it possible for me place an income maximum for those who purchase shares so the average American can have a chance from the bottom up? The way I see it is, if Government can pick and choose who they tax at income levels, why can't a private company sell shares to an income level that gives back the American Dream?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MShore Law replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Yes, you are able to place such a restriction on the sales of shares in your company but would benefit from crafting a charter or company philosophy statement explaining the rationale for your selective sales offering. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your quick reply. I was under the impression this was an actual Business Lawyer and not an expert but I am fine if you can confirm your answer. Isnt there a Lawyer "section" in the books I can refer to that will help me know beyond a shadow of a doubt that I will not have ramifications by doing so? i.e. - xxxxBook 5, chapter 9, section 437.
Expert:  MShore Law replied 5 years ago.
I am a business attorney. See Rule 144

Note no mention of the unlawfulness of a restriction of share sales based on income levels.
MShore Law and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you