How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My business is a new LLC based in Indiana and has yet to make

Resolved Question:

My business is a new LLC based in Indiana and has yet to make any money.

What way can I give my LLC money monthly from my personal finances to keep it afloat without it looking as if my LLC and myself are one entity instead of two?

Should I bill myself?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :

Typically the situation would be handled through a loan from yourself personally to the LLC. You would carry the transfer on the LLC books as a loan

WebLaw :


Please let me know if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click accept.

Customer:

So I wouldn't be able to do this monthly, but rather as a loan to the LLC from myself.

Customer:

Hello

WebLaw :

You would typically be able to loan the LLC money on a monthly basis. Regardless of the frequency of the contributions, you will need to account for as a loan

WebLaw :


Please let me know if you have any questions concerning my answer. Otherwise please click accept.

Customer: Ok,thank you
Ellen and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you