How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9708
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I dont believe they have a license, thats why they are interested

Resolved Question:

I don't believe they have a license, that's why they are interested in partnering up with us. I know they do sub-contract out the work, Ken would probably continue to do so on some of the jobs, but do the work himself on others.
We want this to work out, but do not want to change the license.
What about the "auth sales rep" scenario? Have you heard of that before?

We are interested in doing this Lowry's has been in the community for a very long time and has a good reputation for interiors. It would be best if they could bid the entire package, but would it work if Ken gives them a bid for his part, and it is presented as part of their package?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 5 years ago.

bizlaw :

The best way is to have your husband provide them the bid on the part he does and then they provide the overall bid making it clear that their partners are appropriately licensed contractors. This I think allows them to bid the work without misrepresenting themselves as licensed contractors, and you can do the work.

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions