How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9724
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has a sole proprietorship with his general contractors

Resolved Question:

My husband has a sole proprietorship with his general contractor's license, KGH Construction. A local business, Lowry's Home Interior, is expanding into kitchen and bath improvement, and wants to partner up with him. If Lowry's bids the jobs, do they need Ken's license to do so?
Can Lowry's do the bids, and just sub-contract to KGH?

Someone mentioned to him that he must register them as a "Certified Sales Associate"
for them to be able to sell his services.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 5 years ago.

bizlaw :

Unless the business is a licensed contractor they cannot do bids for work without a contractor's license. Does the local business have such a license? Do they personnel that would actually do contracting work or are they selling kitchens and bathrooms and your husband would handle the installation?

If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. It would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions