How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question

Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12282
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a business contract dispute

Resolved Question:

i have a business contract dispute
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

Can you please provide me with more details about your situation and also your question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thanks, alex,

On July 12, John and I entered an agreement (signed that date) that I sell a store to him for certain amount of money. But closing date was not written on the contract. John paid me $10,000 deposit on July 13, and we have verbal agreement that he will sign lease with landlord on July 26, and pay rent on Aug 1 and the store is his from Aug 1 on.
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 years ago.
What is the current dispute?

And what is your specific question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

On July 26, however, XXXXX XXXXXed his mind, he told me and landlord that he does not want the business and refused to sign the lease with landlord. So landlord still keep lease with me.

Now I tried to enter a new agreement with John to cancel the contract, in return, I will give back $10,000 to him. I send a letter to him for this cancellition, and set a deadline for this offer on Aug. 8. John orally agreed the settlement, but with some twist, he claims that I took his camera (which is a lie, also is nothing to do with the contract), and demand the return of the camera.

My question is what i do next?

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 years ago.
What does your written contract for sale of business state?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
it says we agree to sell the business to him for certain amount of money.
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 years ago.
Doed it address the issue of the deposit?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
no, the contract does not address the deposite, there is no written provision about penalty of breaching the contract.
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 years ago.
Can you tell me more details about this buyer's claim regarding the camera?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
he just says we took her camera, which is a lie, he can make up anything, today say camera, tomorrow may say computer. and the fact is we don't have his camera, we want to settle this ASAP, not it's not in our interest not giving the camera back if we have it. So it's why i think he is playing game.
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 years ago.
The contract that does not specify a closing date is generally to vague and thus would be voidable.

I would still suggest that you do get a valid document in writing from the buyer that would state that he is agreeing to void the contract.

Generally until a parties agree for the contract to be voided or a party agrees to release the other party from the contract and/or the contract is declared void by the court, there is no obligation to return a deposit.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i can return the deposit to him, no problem for me, the problem is that he don't want to sign the agreement to cancle the contract. Under such situation, what obligation i have?
can i sell the business to others now? how long i should wait to sell to others? Am i obligated to ask him if he still want to store before i sell to others?
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 years ago.
I would suggest that you consult with a local real estate attorney who can actually review this contract and if that attorney determines that it is not enforceable as it stands, the attorney would be able to either advise you to go ahead and sell the business to another buyer or your local real estate attorney might wright a letter to the buyer demanding for a closing date to be set and/or to inform the buyer that if he either fails to set a closing date and close on this transaction or rescind this contract in writing, the buyer would lose his deposit and would be declared to be in breach of the contract.

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
sorry, this is not about real estate, it is a sale of business (a store), we rent the place to do business, but the other party now don't want to sign the lease with landlord. So we now want to cancle the contract with him, but he is playing game not to sign the paper for cancellation. What should i do?
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 2 years ago.
A local real estate/business attorney can handle this type of dispute.

Real Estate Attorneys are often involved in transactions involving sale of business, because of the lease involved and other issues, but you can also contact a local business law attorney.


We are not permitted to make any direct referrals to any specific attorney or a law firm.

You can use these well trusted and respected attorney information/referral websites which can help you find an attorney in your geographical area and in the are of expertise that you require:

www.martindale.com
www.justia.com
www.lawyers.com
www.lexmundi.com

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated!
Alex Esquire, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12282
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex Esquire and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA