How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask BizLawyerNate Your Own Question
BizLawyerNate, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10685
Experience:  7 Years of Legal Experience Representing Small Business Owners
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizLawyerNate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a 50-50 bsiness partner in a Inc. was to run the field as I

Resolved Question:

a 50-50 bsiness partner in a Inc. was to run the field as I put in $25,000 to fund it. It is costing more to operate than he is bringiing in as president can i fire him a seek restitutioin for 50% of the loss
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

What is your present role in the company?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Still there
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.
Are you an officer? If you are not ranked higher than the president, you cannot fire him because you only have fifty percent of the company. If you feel he has mismanaged corporate funds, you can certainly sue him for that. You must be able to show that he did not use reasonable care in handling the company's resources, thus violating his fiduciary duty to you. If you can show that, you can legally recover whatever monies has squandered.

As always, I will be happy to follow up with you if you have additional questions. In the meantime, please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for answering your question. Of course, if you really liked what I could help you with, please consider a Bonus, too!


BizLawyerNate and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions