How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46169
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an independant contractor (sub of a sub) doing real estate

Resolved Question:

I am an independant contractor (sub of a sub) doing real estate field inspections such as occupancy verifications, contact inspections, pre-secure inspections, etc. for a contractor in South Carolina. My pay is per the peice ($ 3.75) . Basically, I just take a few photos and fill out a short report.

I was contacted this month (July 2011) about a visual, "no contact" inspection, (which means I could not walk on the property) I performed last July of 2010. He said that I had inspected the wrong property ( which I did, upon my review ) and reported it as occupied, when in fact, it was vacant.

The Vendor, ( Mortgage Contracting Services) has decided they are going to charge us back $1500.00 of $3000.00 for damages due to an unreported leak on the property because HUD would not reimburse them due to the wrong inspection being done last year.

Well, now my contractor wants to charge me back for his share, and says he is going to withhold it from my pay. My contract does not say that I am liable for errors. He said when he hired me that I did not need to get insurance, that he had it. In addition, I asked HUD for a copy of the denial letter, ( because he wouldn't...he didn't want to rock the boat) and it turns out that they did not blame my inspection at all! They denied payment because the home was not repaired by MCS after more than 9 months of inspections reports going into this year showing damages from a leak in back of the home, and did not repair the damage until July of this year! I could not have known there was a leak in the back of the home on a no contact inspection.

My contract states that if there is a dispute, that it should be settled in Lexingting County Courts. I have disputed this with my contractor, via email. Can he legally take this disouted charge from my pay?

He is also insisting that all of his subs sign a new contract with a clause in it that we are responsible for all damages that occur from an incorrectly reported inspection...so I guess that I won't be signing this one...

Thanks,

Jeanne Collins







...
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.

Good morning. No, the contractor cannot do this because the damages in no way related to the work that you did. The contractor is within his rights to not use you in the future and it's a business decision as to whether or not it's worth paying this in order to get the continued business, but in this case, if you file a claim against the contractor, you should prevail because in no way were your actions related to the damages contractor suffered.

 

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have different intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply general information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46169
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions