How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dkennedy Your Own Question

dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5999
Experience:  JD degree, business owner
5930486
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Got another question - if a person is looking at going back

Customer Question

Got another question - if a person is looking at going back to college or trade school to get "re-tooled" for this very challenging economy we're in, what kind of careers direction would you suggest looking at?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  dkennedy replied 3 years ago.

dklawyer :

Hello, It goes without saying that Computers are here to stay, but, I would say that you should consider any field that really interests you, but go for the "high tech" version. For instance, as an attorney, law offices are now looking at "paperless" documents--everything is scanned or emailed. Also, instead of keeping time by hand, there are computer programs which keep track. Secretaries or attorneys can use voice activated word processing programs, etc. etc.

dklawyer :

In the health field, things are going wildly high-tech. In some areas you don't even see a doctor except by video. Your vitals are transmitted somewhere else where he or she reviews them and then by video, gives you medical advice. Bio-engineering is a huge field.

dklawyer :

What I'm saying is, whatever you are interested in, make sure you concentrate on the "wave of the future" in that particular field. It's what everyone is looking for now, and will be more so in the future.

Customer :

Your responses are really interesting to read - I want to make an informed decision on this matter, so I am looking and reading and asking question and gathering all the bits of info together that I can - my interests are not very "hi-tech" so I'm not sure exactly, how to fit those pieces of the puzzle together, but your point is very important - many thanks -

dklawyer :

Consider interior decorating as a bizarre example. There are computer programs which allow you to set up a room, knock out a wall, paint it, etc. all virtually, to show the client what to do.

dklawyer :

What are your fields of interest?

Customer :

Cooking - gardening - antiques - writing - history - traveling - crafts -

dklawyer :

The very things I like, aside from cooking. But, let's say you go into the travel industry. You should be familiar with all the computer programs which bring up the best fares, info on the climate of the destinations, and specs of the cruise ship--whatever. Also, how to quickly process someone's credit card, how to fix a problem with a reservation for your clients, etc. There are so many new programs which keep minute by minute fares and safety concerns, etc. This would not take away from the travel itself, but the service is what people expect these days. You cannot go into almost anything without being conversant with the "latest".

dklawyer :

Even in antiques, I've been to auctions when hardly anyone was there. They were online, putting in their bid that way and the catalogues go out that way, too.

dklawyer :

Just being conversant with the subject area is not enough today. You have to know the "computer" component of the field.

dklawyer :

Best of luck to you.

Customer :

I agree with what you're saying 100% - I've been self-employed once, owner/operator of a teachers books store and totally enjoyed that experience - at the end of three years I had the shop, I realized it was the experience of being self-employed that I enjoyed the most. I could have been selling - oh, I dunno, used chopsticks for all it mattered - I would love to be slef-employed again, and I've tried to get conventional lenders interested, but no one is even vaguely interested - so this issue of getting my career skills in better shape seems the only way to go forward -

Customer :

Thanks for your good wishes - best of luck to you, too -

dklawyer :

You're so welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions