How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46171
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. Sydney and Niki are law partners in a general partnership. Niki

Resolved Question:

1. Sydney and Niki are law partners in a general partnership.
Niki decides to take a position at another law firm. Niki
notifies Sydney that she’s leaving the partnership. This set of
facts constitutes a dissolution by
A. operation of law. C. judicial decree.
B. acts of partners. D. consent.
2. Taylor served on the board of directors for Cabby Company.
Taylor also owned a great deal of vacant land, which he had
tried unsuccessfully to sell for an extended period of time.
Taylor convinced the board of directors to purchase 1,000
acres of the land he had been attempting to sell for a price
well in excess of what the land was worth. This action likely
violated Taylor’s duty of
A. loyalty. C. disclose.
B. care. D. fair dealing.

3. Herbie owns a pizza parlor in New York. Herbie makes all business decisions and
retains all profit after overhead is paid. Herbie owns a
A. corporation. C. sole proprietorship.
B. partnership. D. limited liability company.
4. Sally is a shareholder in XYZ Corporation. XYZ Corporation made defective products,
and many individuals have filed lawsuits due to the defects. Sally may
A. be held personally liable for the defects as a shareholder.
B. be held personally liable only to the extent that she was aware of the defect.
C. be held personally liable only if she took actions to cause the defect, and those
actions are proven.
D. not be held personally liable for the defects in her capacity as a shareholder.
5. Sharon purchased $1,000 of Big Company stock. Sharon was, in effect,
A. purchasing an ownership interest in the company.
B. purchasing a seat on the board for the company.
C. loaning money to the company.
D. borrowing money from the company.

6. Melanie and Crawford were partners in a law firm. The firm was a general partnership.
Melanie failed to respond to a lawsuit against a client in time, and the client was found
liable on a $1 million dollar verdict. The client filed suit against Melanie and Crawford.
Which of the following is true about this set of facts?
A. Only Melanie can be held liable because she committed the wrong.
B. Only the partnership can be held liable, and neither Melanie nor Crawford face
personal liability.
C. Either Melanie or Crawford may be held jointly and severally liable.
D. Only Melanie can be held liable because Crawford knew nothing about the case on
which the mistake was made.
7. Ken was the president of a large energy company. Company executives approached
Ken about purchasing some smaller companies to expand the business. Ken read the
reports explaining the potential risk and return of the investment, and decided the
purchase appeared to be a good investment. Unfortunately, Ken was wrong, and the
company lost millions of dollars as a result of the purchase. Based on these facts, Ken
A. violated his duty of care to the corporation.
B. should benefit from the business judgment rule.
C. violated his duty of loyalty to the corporation.
D. can’t possibly benefit from the business judgment rule.
8. Tricia purchased securities from a company in which she’s ensured ownership, and
priority as to payment of dividends and distribution of assets on dissolution. What type
of securities did Tricia purchase?
A. Common stock C. Preferred stock
B. Debenture bonds D. Convertible bonds
9. Brenda is on the board of directors for Money Company. Brenda rarely attends board
meetings, and doesn’t pay attention when she does attend. Brenda usually votes like
her friend Sadie, who is also on the board. Brenda is likely violating her duty of
A. care. C. effort.
B. substantial compliance. D. loyalty.
10. Steve decides to incorporate his business. Steve decides it’s too expensive to hire an
attorney to advise him of the requirements, and merely changes the name on the sign
outside from Steve’s to Steve, Inc. One of Steve’s customers brings suit against Steve,
Inc. based upon an allegedly defective product sold through his business. Steve defends
on the basis that Steve, Inc. doesn’t exist. Which of the following is true about this set
of facts?
A. A de jure corporation exists.
B. A de facto corporation exists.
C. No corporation exists.
D. A corporation by estoppel exists.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.

 

Good evening. Your answers are in bold, underlined, italicized text.

 

1. Sydney and Niki are law partners in a general partnership.
Niki decides to take a position at another law firm. Niki
notifies Sydney that she's leaving the partnership. This set of
facts constitutes a dissolution by
A. operation of law. C. judicial decree.
B. acts of partners. D. consent.
2. Taylor served on the board of directors for Cabby Company.
Taylor also owned a great deal of vacant land, which he had
tried unsuccessfully to sell for an extended period of time.
Taylor convinced the board of directors to purchase 1,000
acres of the land he had been attempting to sell for a price
well in excess of what the land was worth. This action likely
violated Taylor's duty of
A. loyalty. C. disclose.
B. care. D. fair dealing.

3. Herbie owns a pizza parlor in New York. Herbie makes all business decisions and
retains all profit after overhead is paid. Herbie owns a
A. corporation. C. sole proprietorship.
B. partnership. D. limited liability company.
4. Sally is a shareholder in XYZ Corporation. XYZ Corporation made defective products,
and many individuals have filed lawsuits due to the defects. Sally may
A. be held personally liable for the defects as a shareholder.
B. be held personally liable only to the extent that she was aware of the defect.
C. be held personally liable only if she took actions to cause the defect, and those
actions are proven.
D. not be held personally liable for the defects in her capacity as a shareholder.
5. Sharon purchased $1,000 of Big Company stock. Sharon was, in effect,
A. purchasing an ownership interest in the company.
B. purchasing a seat on the board for the company.
C. loaning money to the company.
D. borrowing money from the company.

6. Melanie and Crawford were partners in a law firm. The firm was a general partnership.
Melanie failed to respond to a lawsuit against a client in time, and the client was found
liable on a $1 million dollar verdict. The client filed suit against Melanie and Crawford.
Which of the following is true about this set of facts?
A. Only Melanie can be held liable because she committed the wrong.
B. Only the partnership can be held liable, and neither Melanie nor Crawford face
personal liability.
C. Either Melanie or Crawford may be held jointly and severally liable.
D. Only Melanie can be held liable because Crawford knew nothing about the case on
which the mistake was made.
7. Ken was the president of a large energy company. Company executives approached
Ken about purchasing some smaller companies to expand the business. Ken read the
reports explaining the potential risk and return of the investment, and decided the
purchase appeared to be a good investment. Unfortunately, Ken was wrong, and the
company lost millions of dollars as a result of the purchase. Based on these facts, Ken
A. violated his duty of care to the corporation.
B. should benefit from the business judgment rule.
C. violated his duty of loyalty to the corporation.
D. can't possibly benefit from the business judgment rule.
8. Tricia purchased securities from a company in which she's ensured ownership, and
priority as to payment of dividends and distribution of assets on dissolution. What type
of securities did Tricia purchase?
A. Common stock C. Preferred stock
B. Debenture bonds D. Convertible bonds
9. Brenda is on the board of directors for Money Company. Brenda rarely attends board
meetings, and doesn't pay attention when she does attend. Brenda usually votes like
her friend Sadie, who is also on the board. Brenda is likely violating her duty of
A. care. C. effort.
B. substantial compliance. D. loyalty.
10. Steve decides to incorporate his business. Steve decides it's too expensive to hire an
attorney to advise him of the requirements, and merely changes the name on the sign
outside from Steve's to Steve, Inc. One of Steve's customers brings suit against Steve,
Inc. based upon an allegedly defective product sold through his business. Steve defends
on the basis that Steve, Inc. doesn't exist. Which of the following is true about this set
of facts?
A. A de jure corporation exists.
B. A de facto corporation exists.
C. No corporation exists.
D. A corporation by estoppel exists.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 

 

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46171
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions