How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask BizLawyerNate Your Own Question
BizLawyerNate
BizLawyerNate, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10685
Experience:  7 Years of Legal Experience Representing Small Business Owners
11217539
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizLawyerNate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an LLC from the State of NV where my partner resides,

Resolved Question:

I have an LLC from the State of NV where my partner resides, however I want a DBA in the State of Florida. I need to know what paperwork needs to be filed with the State of FL so I may get a DBA.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

 

Just to be clear - you want the Nevada LLC (not yourself personally) to do business in Florida under a different name.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Correct
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.

You must first register your Nevada LLC to do business in Florida. That process is easy and is described here.

 

Once that is complete, you can register a fictitious name (your DBA). This can be done online.

 

Of course, you will also need to get a local business license as well.

 

I will be happy to follow up with you if you have additional questions. In the meantime, please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for answering your question. Of course, if you really liked what I could help you with, please consider a Bonus, too!

 

Thanks!

Nathan Moore

BizLawyerNate and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The link you sent for filing DBA online is incorrect...please advise
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.

Must have missed something in the paste. Here is the correct link

 

https://efile.sunbiz.org/ficregintro.html

 

Sorry about that.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks I will try that...
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.

https://efile.sunbiz.org/ficregintro.html

 

Try this. I see what happened before.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
That does not work either...please advise
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.

https://efile.sunbiz.org/ficregintro.html

 

Copy and paste it in your browser. The problem is that it is a secure link (https v. http). When I was making it a link, it was adding an additional "http" so it messed up.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
You got it! Many thanks and have a happy 4th!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Lastly, how do I obtain a "local business license?"

Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.
You would contact your county clerk. They can assist you in doing that.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can I do this online or do I have to go to their facility?
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.

It depends on the county. Tell me the county and I will see for you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Palm Beach
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.
They changed things a little. You have to set up a local business tax account here with the Tax Collector. I do not see a way to do it online.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Where is nearest to Boynton Beach a county clerk office?
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.
The address is at the Tax Collector link. That's where you'd have to go - there will only be one location.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

So, just to be sure I understand:

1) Pay filing fee $100, complete application - WAIT FOR THEIR REPLY YES/NO

2) Designation of Registered Agent $25 - CAN I BE MY OWN AGENT?

3) Certified Copy (optional) $30

4) Certificate of Status (opional) $5

Then go online & register fictous name (DBA).

Finally go to Clerk and apply for local business license.

Is this correct?

Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.
Yes on all counts, and yes, you can be the registered agent.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Many thanks!

Don't work too hard...you'll probably be hearing from me a lot in the next few months!

Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.

Nah. Hard work could get me hurt.

 

Just bookmark

 

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-moorelawanswers

 

And start your question "For Nathan". I will get right to it as soon as I can.

 

Thanks!

Nathan

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
lol