How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 16271
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to start a business in Texas that involves the administration

Customer Question

I want to start a business in Texas that involves the administration of b-12 shots and need to know how to find the licensing requirements, as where as to find insurance providers. The business would start out of Austin. Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 5 years ago.
Hello. My name is Alex and I will be happy to answer your question.

Is this going to be a weight loss clinic/center?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hi Alex, this will be a mobile unit.
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 5 years ago.
What type of services are you planing to provide?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
B-12 shots
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 5 years ago.
The only way that b-12 shots can be legally administered is if they are prescribed by a licensed physician and would have to be administered by a nurse or someone who is properly licensed to administer injections (various medical staff is licensed to administer shots).

If you are satisfied with my answer, I would appreciate if you would click on the accept button.
Please keep in mind if you already made a deposit or on a monthly subscription plan you will not incur any additional charges, but I will only be compensated for my time and effort only if you click on ACCEPT.

Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated

Related Business Law Questions