How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46180
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will open new restaurant with my partner total 4 person included

Customer Question

I will open new restaurant with my partner total 4 person included me but my name and my husband name not on the lease so that will be high risk for us or not, but we will open corperate run business have specific partner ship 25% of each person to manager that restaurant please explain to me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.

Good evening. Actually, not being on the lease is good, because if the business has difficulty, you will not be personally liable. But, you should have an ownership document between all the owners so you know what your agreement is. Without an ownership agreement....what kind depends upon the type of entity...though it needs to be a limited liability entity....you are looking at trouble in the future...you need to have a meeting of the minds now.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.

 

If you need additional clarification on this question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so it have any chance for the one who have name on lease can kick me out when they want to , or even they want to sale and i am do not want too can i do that
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
The lease doesn't determine ownership. But all the owners have to have some kind of entity....it's insane to have a restaurant as a verbal general partnership with no limited liability. Whatever type entity...LLC, S Corp, limited partnership...you need to get this formed and organized or I would recommend you not participate.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so sorry i am not american so it hard for me to understand , so are you recomendme and my husband to do this or not because we dont want to take a risk. now we have s corp for 4 person already 25% each person but i am worry about lease
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
Having been doing what I do for 31 years now..I would recommend you do not participate in this...it's not well conceived.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thank you, if you dont mind please explain about detail of risk we will have please
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
You're welcome...First...95% of new restaurants fail; Second...if you don't have organizational documents up front that deals with how much everyone contributes initially, how much everyone owns, what happens if the restaurant needs more money, how are decisions made--operating and major, what about the sale of ownership interests, etc. etc. There doesn't seem to have been any documents prepared setting forth the details. You never want to enter into a deal when you don't even know what the deal is.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
one for question please
in case we put money already and corperation already done and partnership agreement already happen and have paper work , if in the future my part (me and my husband 25+25 = 50%) break up with that partner who have 50% and their name on the lease , my question is can they kick us out of the corperation or not or may be let another corperation take over , how about our share ?
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
No...they cannot kick you out simply because their name is on the lease.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes i mean form corperation because only their name on lease not our name but in corperation it 4 of us name, for me it seem like who sign lease have more power even we have 25% same
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
I'm going to opt out and let someone else help you from here. I really, to be fair, think you should have a better understanding of your deal before you move forward. Take care.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions