How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23751
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

4.The Bill of Rights protects individuals against various types

Resolved Question:

4.The Bill of Rights protects individuals against various types of interference by the federal government only. (Points: 4)
True
False


5. A person who borrows a friend's car and fails to return it at the friend's request is guilty of conversion. (Points: 4)
True
False


6. A copyright is infringed only if a work is copied in its entirety. (Points: 4)
True
False


7. Jane goes into Robert's car, and without his knowledge, takes his car radio. Jane is guilty of robbery. (Points: 4)
True
False


8. A court imposes a quasi contract to avoid one party's unjust enrichment at another's expense. (Points: 4)
True
False


9. Offers that must be kept open for a period of time include advertisements. (Points: 4)
True
False


10. A promise to do what one already has a legal duty to do is not legally sufficient consideration under most circumstances. (Points: 4)
True
False


11. An exculpatory clauses are rarely enforced. (Points: 4)
True
False


12. The age of majority for contractual purposes is twenty-one years for females and eighteen years for males. (Points: 4)
True
False


13. When both parties to a contract are mistaken as to the same fact, the contract cannot be rescinded by either party. (Points: 4)
True
False


14. Pedro is selling his iPod to Jerry for $250. Because this is a contract involving the sale of goods, in excess of $200, it must be in writing. (Points: 4)
True
False
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 3 years ago.
Are these all the questions or just the beginning?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
just the ones that I am not sure about :)
Expert:  Law Pro replied 3 years ago.
What do you mean - there are MORE questions or what?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
no no more questions i have the answers for all the other ones
Expert:  Law Pro replied 3 years ago.
Oh, ok.

Then I'll get back to you shortly with the answers.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok thanks

 

Expert:  Law Pro replied 3 years ago.
No problem.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
:)
Expert:  Law Pro replied 3 years ago.
4.The Bill of Rights protects individuals against various types of interference by the federal government only. (Points: 4)
True



5. A person who borrows a friend's car and fails to return it at the friend's request is guilty of conversion. (Points: 4)
True



6. A copyright is infringed only if a work is copied in its entirety. (Points: 4)

False


7. Jane goes into Robert's car, and without his knowledge, takes his car radio. Jane is guilty of robbery. (Points: 4)

False


8. A court imposes a quasi contract to avoid one party's unjust enrichment at another's expense. (Points: 4)
True



9. Offers that must be kept open for a period of time include advertisements. (Points: 4)
True



10. A promise to do what one already has a legal duty to do is not legally sufficient consideration under most circumstances. (Points: 4)
True



11. An exculpatory clauses are rarely enforced. (Points: 4)

False


12. The age of majority for contractual purposes is twenty-one years for females and eighteen years for males. (Points: 4)

False


13. When both parties to a contract are mistaken as to the same fact, the contract cannot be rescinded by either party. (Points: 4)

False - there is an issue here - there is no contract so it’s void in reality


14. Pedro is selling his iPod to Jerry for $250. Because this is a contract involving the sale of goods, in excess of $200, it must be in writing. (Points: 4)

False
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23751
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions