How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question

RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11894
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I foreclose on a UCC-1 in Nevada

Resolved Question:

How can I foreclose on a UCC-1 in Nevada?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 3 years ago.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RGMacEsq :

What is the underlying lien that the UCC-1 references? That is, is there is a filed deed of trust, etc... that you would foreclose on?

Customer:

My company loaned another company money and we UCC'd the debt. The UCC1 named pretty much every conceivable asset the company might have, including bank accounts, receivables and equipment. They are in default. I have not taken them to court, but their note has 10 day or quit verbage. I plan to send them a certified letter of our intent to take action in 10 days. Do I have to go to court and get a judgment to take their assets, or do I just go in with a police officer and do it because it's part of the loan?

RGMacEsq :

Do I have to go to court and get a judgment to take their assets, or do I just go in with a police officer and do it because it's part of the loan? You absolutely have to go to court. The good thing about a UCC "lien" is that most of the time it takes precedence over bankruptcy, so should they go bankrupt, you can still get your money. You also have priority over other debtors. But you still need to prove that you are actually entitled to foreclose on the property, and to do that, you will need to sue and get a judgment, then "perfect" that judgment and get an authorization and order to seize and sell assets.

RGMacEsq :

That being said, you need to contact an attorney in your area that deals with breach of contract cases. Go to www.lawyers.com or www.legalmatch.com to find an attorney in your area. You should be able to find one that will give you a free initial consultation and better advise you of your rights, any problems with your case, likelihood of success, how courts are treating cases such as yours in your area, and what you should do next.

RGMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

Ok, one more question and you may cut and run on me after I throw it out there. The two parties in this deal may be a little unusual. The Creditor is an LP that owns 100% of the stock in the C-Corp (the Debtor). Further, the Officers of the LP's General Partner (A Nevada C-Corp) are the same as the officers of the Debtor's C-Corp. All of these entities are Nevada entities. Although the Security Agreement attached to the note says that if certain terms and conditions are met, the Creditor doesn't have to take further legal action to seize Debtor's assets, I am thinking based on what you said this is going to be necessary to perfect the lien. So here's the burning question: Since there is going to be no contest in this case, can the Creditor and Debtor entities pursue binding arbitration or mediation to save costs and speed up the process?

RGMacEsq :

Sorry for the delay. I've been having internet issues all day and I haven't gotten it fixed until now (I hope).

RGMacEsq :

Yes, they can. They would have to first enter into an agreement to do so, and to consent to the binding arbitration, but this is certainly a possibility.

RGMacEsq :

If there is something else that I can help you with, please let me know.

RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11894
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
RGMacEsq and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions