How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David Weilbacher, Esq. Your Own Question

David Weilbacher, Esq.
David Weilbacher, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 335
Experience:  Criminal & Civil Litigation, Estate Planning, Probate, and Bankruptcy
16956515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
David Weilbacher, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have a (single member) LLC I formed and filed in the

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I have a (single member) LLC I formed and filed in the state of NJ in late 2009, listing the business address as the NJ I address it was operating from. I operated it for approximately 6 months, then received a full time job in Connecticut. I stopped operating the LLC, and moved to Connecticut in Mid 2010. I continued to file the quarterly returns as required, but hadn't actually been operating the business.

Now in June 2011 I've quit my full time job, and will once again be operating the LLC - However, I'll be operating it in and based out of Connecticut instead of where it was originally formed/filed, NJ.

My question: Do I need to form and file a new LLC in Connecticut? If so, should I(or do I have to) dissolve the NJ one? What are the implications either way as far as my FEIN, any sort of federal registration, etc.

Please include the verifiable source of your answer as well.

Thank you for the help.
-Matt
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  David Weilbacher, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

David Weilbacher, Esq. :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to help you.

David Weilbacher, Esq. :

Please stand by while I do a little research.

David Weilbacher, Esq. :

You have a couple of options. One, you have already outlined...you can dissolve the NJ LLC, and form a new CT LLC. Or, two, you can keep the NJ LLC operating, and file a registration of a foreign LLC in CT. Here is the link to the CT secretary of state website with the necessary forms: http://tinyurl.com/3o9p467

David Weilbacher, Esq. :

From a cost point of view, you have already paid to form the NJ LLC, so there if no need to incur that cost again.

David Weilbacher, Esq. :

The LLC will be treated the same in CT as in NJ from a income tax point of view, and there is no effect on your FEIN.

David Weilbacher, Esq. :

The CT secretary of state website, at http://tinyurl.com/495ja5g has a great deal of information for you. Look under "Business Services".

David Weilbacher, Esq. :

I hope this answers all of your questions.

David Weilbacher, Esq. :

Please press the GREEN "ACCEPT" button so proper credit is provided for your Answer. Thank you and have a good day. This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. We attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance.


 


 

Expert:  David Weilbacher, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
Sorry for the delay in responding, I had to step out for a moment. Just to confirm my understanding of your response - it sounds like you are recommending filing the "foreign LLC" in connecticut based on your responses re: no need to incur the LLC filing costs again.

Lastly - is there any additional recurring paperwork (tax forms, quarterly estimates, etc) I will have to file as a result of having both the LLC based out of NJ, and the foreign LLC registered with CT?

Pending that response, I will be more than happy to "accept". Thanks again for your help!
Expert:  David Weilbacher, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, you will have the reoccurring filing requirements in both states, and that could become burdensome. If you are not doing business in both states, it might make more sense to simplify things for yourself by forming a CT LLC. You will find the necessary forms at the secretary of states website. The filing fees you will incur are the same for a new LLC vs. a foreign LLC registration. You can amend your operating agreement to reflect that the LLC is now located in CT. You would want to form the CT LLC, notify/update the IRS regarding the new address etc., and then dissolve the NJ LLC.
David Weilbacher, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 335
Experience: Criminal & Civil Litigation, Estate Planning, Probate, and Bankruptcy
David Weilbacher, Esq. and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions