How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.
19305272
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How Do I do an F-Reorganization when moving an S-Corp to a

Resolved Question:

How Do I do an F-Reorganization when moving an S-Corp to a new state?

We have a Kansas S-Corp with my wife and I as officers and me as the only employee. We just moved from Kansas to Colorado and no longer have a presence in Kansas. I'd like to establish a new S-Corp in Colorado with the same name and merge them so I can keep everything the same, including the EIN and the financial books. I know how to set up the S-Corp with the Colorado SOS but I'm unsure about the F-Reorganization. Is this something I need an attorney to handle or can I do it? Is there a standard form to file an F-Reorganization, essentially just for a location change?

Also, to preserve the existing EIN and books, do I merge the Colorado S-Corp into the Kansas S-Corp or the Kansas S-Corp into the Colorado S-Corp?

I do understand that I will still have to file papers with the appropriate taxing entities in Kansas letting them know we're not doing business there anymore.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 3 years ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you. After receiving your answer, and unless you have need for clarification, your accept (by clicking the green "accept" button) would be appreciated. Although you have made a deposit, I cannot receive credit for my work without your accept.

 

Yes, you file articles of organization in your new state to create the new corporation. You then file a certificate of merger so that your new entity is the surviving corporation and will keep the old EIN. You shouldn't need to file a Form 2553 to elect S-corporation tax treatment since your other corporation merging into the new one has already made that election.

 

You will submit the articles and merger documents to the IRS with the first tax return for the new corporation in the new state.

 

This short article is actually pretty helpful. I think you should take a look at it.

 

http://www.ehow.com/how_7264850_change-state-incorporation.html

 

I would highly recommend that you use an attorney. If you don't get it right it could be deemed a liquidation of your old corporation with severe tax consequences for you.

 

 

I believe I have answered your question. As noted above, please let me know if you need clarification, and if not your accept would be appreciated. If you are a monthly subscriber, you must still click the "accept" button for me to receive credit for my work, but you will not be charged an additional fee.

 

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Thank you for using JustAnswer. Your "accept" (by clicking the green "Accept" button) would be greatly appreciated. Although you have made a deposit, I cannot receive credit for my work without your accept.

 

You understand that your use of or communication on this forum, in any and all ways, is intended for general informational purposes only and shall not constitute and/or be relied upon as legal advice or be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship. Further, you agree not to rely on anything I say as legal authority and where appropriate for your own protection will obtain appropriate legal and or tax advice with an attorney or other professional licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal or other issue arises.

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 3 years ago.
Please let me know if you need clarification.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
OK. Also, you said "You will submit the articles and merger documents to the IRS with the first tax return for the new corporation in the new state." I assume that using this method, only the new entity would need to file a federal tax return, correct?

I understand that state returns would need to be handlesd in both states.
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 3 years ago.

Yes, only the new entity would file a tax return after the merger is completed.

 

 

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.
Thomas McJD and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Business Lawyer
6515 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.