How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Back in 1992 I invested in a technology and purchased Territories

Customer Question

Back in 1992 I invested in a technology and purchased Territories covering the San Fernando Valley, San Jose and a portion of Long Beach. There were 28 Super Fund Sites
in just the first 2 alone and at that time the government had set aside 25 million/site for clean up. There were 3 companies, 1st owned the product, 2nd marketed the product and the 3rd making the application equipment. It was represented to be hi-tech environmental.
It involved a Grand Jury investigation in Ventura County and a series of law suits which went on for 6 years. I followed it all and have copies of the cases. The 3.5 invested was gone! I was in over $500,000 and sprung for the final test at the cost of 23k to get the new MSDS from the state of California. The owner of the technology disappeared after I funded his contract with Pemex in Mexico and left me and my son high and dry.
Next I heard he was in Louisiana, then Canada selling his product. In March of this year the IRS found him and his partner guilty and they are being sentenced June 27,2011 for
@ 20 years each. I hear his girl friend has been buying ranches in Sweden, etc and they have investments, condos, cars & all the toys! He is into me for mega bucks and I need someone to get a Judgement and get my $900,000+back! XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
(He is currently out of 50k bail...and he may take a powder!)
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Hello there:

I understand the situation, but I do not want to make any assumptions about what you are asking. What is the legal question that I can answer for you this evening?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Don't tell me I hit another RIP-OFF!
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Sir or madam, you did not ask a question. I cannot answer a question unless it has been asked. I merely inquired as to what your question is. If you do not have a question, I am happy to close this thread and arrange for your deposit to be refunded. If you do have a question, I am glad to answer it for you. Just let me know. Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Following my investment I lost a million dollar home on the lake in Westlake Village, lost a Hospice buiness that generated @$45k per month, filed Bankruptcy and have lived through 10 years of hell!

I am now 80 years old, retired after 53 years in Real Estate...a business that has also gone down the tubes!

I need an attorney that can move fast, lives in the area and would be willing to work for a percentage of the money collected....but it would have to be done quickly.

I can be reached on my cell XXX-XXX-XXXX as I will be out of town for 2 days, back to LA on Saturday 6-4-11.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
It appears that you do not have a question, but you are looking for an attorney to represent you. Is that correct?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I started out I thought with HANDEL ON THE LAW...all of a sudden it turned into something else.

Yes, I am looking for an attorney to represent me under the terms requested.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
You have to keep in mind that a "good" attorney for one person is not necessarily a good attorney for someone else; every attorney has their own personality and style, and clients need to choose someone that they feel comfortable with (and vice versa).

I typically refer customers to www.martindale.com when looking for a local attorney with a specific type of practice. Martindale lists most of the world's attorneys based on geographic area, type of practice, years of experience, etc.; it is also the tool that most attorneys use when searching for other attorneys with expertise outside their own. There is no guarantee that any one attorney is willing or able to take any particular case, so there is almost always some searching involved, but Martindale typically facilitates that search. If you are looking for someone to take your case on a contingency basis, you can expect to have to do some searching; most attorneys are reluctant to take a case on contingency because cases can sometimes take years to complete. I would expect to have to contact a minimum of five law offices.

Another option is to use www.avvo.com. AVVO rates attorneys; if you are in the industry, you may see that an attorney or firm boasts an "AV rating"; AVVO is basically a peer-reviewed entity that rates attorneys by experience, reputation, knowledge, etc. The grades are AV, BV, and CV. AV is the highest rating. Again, there is no guarantee that any one attorney will be able or willing to take or review any particular case, but this is the place to start.

Let me know if I may be of further assistance. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
6340 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.