How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23327
Experience:  14 years practicing attorney, MBA
19958803
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an LLC that has basically been dormant for 5 years and

Resolved Question:

I have an LLC that has basically been dormant for 5 years and is actually suspended for not paying minimum tax each year. A frivolous lawsuit was filed against me, and they included the LLC. Can I file a demeurer on behalf of the LLC, as it is ludicrous to have to hire legal counsel for an entity that is not doing any business...as a follow up, what if the LLC simply does not respond to the lawsuit...and finally can I simply dissolve the LLC in the midst of this nonsense....
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

.

No, since this is a corporate entity, it would have to be represented by an attorney in order to file any response.

.

The next problem is that an LLC that has been suspended can not defend any legal action against itself until it has been reinstated. So even if you hired an attorney, he couldn't do anything until the LLC has been reinstated by CA.

.

From the CA Franchise Tax Board: "In addition, we can assess a penalty on corporations that continue to do business while they are suspended or forfeited."

.

Further... Effects of Suspension and Forfeiture

When a corporation or LLC is suspended or forfeited it loses its powers, rights, and privileges. A suspended or forfeited corporation or LLC cannot:

  • Legally transact business.
  • Enforce contracts.
  • Bring an action or defend itself in court.
  • Be granted an extension of time to file.
  • File a claim for refund or amended return.
  • File or maintain an appeal before the Board of Equalization.
  • Begin or continue to protest an assessment.
  • Sell, transfer, or exchange real property.
  • Keep their exclusive rights to the entity's name.
    .

In addition, corporations may be subject to a $2,000 penalty while doing business while they are suspended or forfeited.

.

.

If you do nothing, then the LLC can get a default judgment entered against it for failing to respond to the complaint. But if it has no assets, it doesn't really matter because there is nothing to get.

.

And finally, no you can't dissolve an LLC if there is a pending legal action against it. One of the questions you have to answer in any petition for dissolution is if the LLC has any pending legal actions against it.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

 

.

 

If I have answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional and greatly appreciated. Please keep in mind that I don't make the laws, I am just reporting/interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.

There may be a time lag between my replies as I am typically working with several customers at any given time, but rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23327
Experience: 14 years practicing attorney, MBA
Barrister and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions