How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 35586
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just spoke with a representative from D.C.s Department of

Resolved Question:

I just spoke with a representative from D.C.'s Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs
(DCRA) office regarding removal of a member from an LLC. We are new business owners, didn't do thorough research and failed to create an operating agreement. The individual was playing the fence (or so we realized after the fact) between joining the LLC and waiting to be rehired from a former employer. Since he'd been rehired, we haven't heard from or seen him except in passing and you would think the LLC doesn't exist. The representative from DCRA said that we could leave his name off of the 2-year domestic filing form and that would take care of him no longer being a member of the LLC. Is that correct and if not, how do we remove someone that cleary wants no part of the LLC? We wouldn't want him to appear out of the blue one day only to reap benefits in a company that he's abandoned.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Have you actually spoken to the other member to see if he is willing to voluntarily remove his name from the business entity? (If so, that may be the cheapest and easiest solution).
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He was asked quite a few times to meet and discuss it but to no avail.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Ahh, I see.

May I ask what percentage of ownership does he have? When was the company set up? How many other shareholders are out there? Also, do you have a nominated President or Chief Executive Officer of the company? To be clear, you are incorporated in DC, correct?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We are incorporated in DC. The CEO is my husband and I'm the other member so there's 3 of us. We incorporated on 12/15/09. My husband filled out the form and filed it with D.C. He said he doesn't recall allocating percentages on the paperwork so I guess it would be equal? I don't have it in front of me and won't have access to it until later/
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Last question. Has the person done anything at all toward the business? (I assume that his name was on the docs when you filed however).
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He contributed $20 or $25 toward the filing fee. Nothing more than that. All expenses and such were paid by my husband and I. He was rehired shortly after we filed so I'd say he was around physically for maybe 1.5 months at the most.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Wow, ok.

In that situation the only thing you have to do besides the domestic filing form is to send Articles of Amendment to the Articles of Organization of Limited Liability Company (or whatever your structure is), have the President (your husband) sign it, and formally state that his ownership was removed. Otherwise simply withholding him from the subsequent filings will not change the actual structure or ownership--it will make a mess later with the tax filing as he would be able to come back later and claim part of the business. You MUST file a formal amendment to terminate ownership as he would otherwise stay on as part owner and shareholder.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 35586
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA