How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask BizLawyerNate Your Own Question
BizLawyerNate, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10685
Experience:  7 Years of Legal Experience Representing Small Business Owners
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizLawyerNate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a judgement aganist my Having

Resolved Question:

i have a judgement aganist my

Having a Judge aganist my llc how is my personal property proteced?

Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizLawyerNate replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

That is the point of a Limited Liability Company - it automatically protects your personal assets so that business debts cannot get to them. It is a legal person, so to speak. So, there's nothing to do. Your personal assets aren't owned by the LLC, so they are safe from being levied or garnished.

I will be happy to follow up with you if you have additional questions. In the meantime, please click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for answering your question. Of course, if you really liked what I could help you with, please consider a Bonus, too!

Also, please keep in mind I want you to be satisfied. Please continue to follow up with me if you need more clarification.


Nathan Moore
BizLawyerNate and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions