How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38793
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

need to block sale of auto which was illleagleily reproed and

Resolved Question:

need to block sale of auto which was illleagleily reproed and to get the company in court too answer for bad contract
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

May I ask how long ago this vehicle was repossessed? Why do you claim it was illegally taken? What happened? Could you explain the situation in greater detail please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
was taken on 4/28/2011, I say illeaglly taken because there was no lean on auto even thouhg I gave up title at frist and then found out the company had bad lending habits and would not put the lending practices in writing o I elected to go to court and then I got my title back with no lean placed on it so I placed a courtesty stop at DMV which I was told at DMV they couldnot get a leand after I place stop unless I didnot get preliminary injunction with a temporary restraining order within 30 days
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Who took the vehicle, a repo company? Just to be clear, you went to court, received full title, and the company still repoed? On what grounds--are they claiming you owed money? When was the court decision?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
not gone to court as of now I elected to go to arbbittration and stated so to lending company and they stop answering question al so got deffarl for one month payment after I had heartattack they are saying that I am 2 months behind the one deffarlment monthand this last month payment due on 27th of each month have 15 day grace before late charge is added and have all my cashed checks and stubs for money orders to back me up
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Oh, so the arbitration panel provided you with full title? Who got the default, you did or they did?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
no the title loan company gave back the title with no lean on it we didnot make it to court all this just came about in the last 40 days so they had the car pickup so I could not go forward with abbittration and they must have relivlezt they had not lean on the auto which by the way is a2004,benz S430 in preect condoition
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Now I am beginning to understand. What you must do is either personally or via an attorney (an attorney would be better as you can sue the lender for damages and attorneys fees in this case) contact the local courthouse and file a petition for an order requesting a temporary stay against a sale of the vehicle. That temporary stay is the preliminary injunction that you were advised to get. Then, once the order is in place, go to the judge and prove that you made all the payments, acted in good faith, while the lender illegally took the vehicle when they had no lien on the vehicle. Then have your attorney request damages, a removal of the remainder of the loan as punitive damages, and attorney fees.

To find an attorney that can help you, I would suggest that you browse the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com. There you can search by fees, location, experience, and expertise.

Good luck to you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so you said would I could not think in words also ther is one more thing I got a letter that i had to sign for today that they are going to sale auto in 14 days but no notice of were sale would be held, and also auto is worth 42,000 I borrowed 3,500 if they sale before can file and dont tell me how do find out infro for sale and can they sale for less tha auto is blue booked for and keep my autoand yes I Accept.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
That is why you must get an attorney ASAP. The faster and quicker you file for an emergency stay, the faster they will be unable to pursue such a sale and auction off the vehicle. If they end up selling it for more than you borrowed, by law they must first keep the funds they are entitled to (which would include the debt and the repo and the auction fees), and then they would have to send you a check for the remainder.

Good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38793
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
1504 Satisfied Customers
Run my own successful business/contract law practice.