How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 92502
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Wa.State, how safe is my interest in an LLC I dont trust

Resolved Question:

In Wa.State, how safe is my interest in an LLC? I don't trust the other 2 members, one of whom is manager (It's impossible to vote him out unless he votes himself out) and the other is another sibling in his control). The LLC is a partner in a Partnership,(P),where that same manager,(X) is co-manager with another untrustworthy person (Y) who is manager of another LLC( also a partner & includes Y's sibs). Because of control of % of interest via LLC's, X & Y weild near complete control in 'P' & act in unison for their own agenda.(I own 8.5%direct in P from dissolution of Dad's trust when Mom passed.) X is also executor of Mom's estate of which I am a beneficiary. X (my bro) & other sib want to buy me out of all my bus interest with their % in Mom's house cause Im not in a position to sign guarantee on needed bus loan but they've misrepresented & stonewalled info pertinent to value. I would like to counter w/keep 1 or 2 % of a direct Partnership interest I own (8.5%) or a few % of my LLC interest as a hedge against their cheating me &would prefer to keep LLC%. Will I be sitting duck for being cheated in that case or do I have to keep a % of direct interest which exposes me to liability? I'm poor. X & Y are brazen in contempt for ethics/fiduciary law cause I have no $ to litigate & they taunt
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You have a right to your share of the proceeds from the business, but your security is only as good as the trustworthiness of the other members and of the controlling member. Thus, as a member if you believe that the other members are breaching their fiduciary duty to you, your options are limited to taking the buyout or suing the other members for breach of fiduciary duty to you. As far as making a decision on taking the buyout, you have to weigh what they are offering against the cost to you to litigate their breach of fiduciary duty and what you can gain from that litigation.

As a member of the LLC you have a legal right to inspect all of the LLC and partnership records and financial accounts and you should do so to assist you in making your decision.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm confused. I will consider taking an offer but they may push me into court if I don't take what they think I should take and the value of the house is questionable because it's on pilings but its waterfron.. the garage is ready to fall in the water. It They have lied about how much $ they took out of Mom's estate to pay for an extension on the business loan they will benefit from.. that one lie alone is worth over 300K. I was going to ask the judge, based upon the fact they lied in a big way that will affect value of estate and they've been passing $ from estate to partnership and from LLC to estate, that I want to retain, in addition to cash plus the house, a small percent. You say I have a right to inspect books.. Can I do that with my LLC interest or must I retain a piece of my direct interest in Partnership.. They may not have enough cash to pay the value diff.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
If the LLC is a part of the partnership, then you can inspect the books with your LLC membership, but if not you would need to remain in the partnership to review the books. I wish I could give you more detail, but because we cannot see all of the documents involved with your case there is no way to better advise you and it may come down to you getting a local lawyer to represent your interests.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 92502
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
4986 Satisfied Customers
All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.