How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90160
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
10285032
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am just starting in modeling. I want to come up with a form/disclosure

Resolved Question:

I am just starting in modeling. I want to come up with a form/disclosure type of thing for photographers to sign so that they cannot edit my photos any way they please and make tons of money. I am also wanting to put a disclosure or something on my website so that people cannot save the images and sell/edit/etc.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
First, the modeling contract, this is a clause that would be in each modeling contract you sign and it would state that the model does not authorize the photographer to enhance or modify any images of you without your express written consent and that you reserve the rights to control the use of the images outside of the specific purpose of the original contract (meaning if you are shooting for a newspaper ad for example, they can use them for that but nothing else). You also put in your contract a clause that states the photographer does not have the right to display or use your images in any manner without your express written permission (but you are going to find many photographers will refuse to work with you because of this because they want to retain the copyrights on the photographs they take, but this is your choice).

As far as your website, all you need to put on the site is a notice that all images are copyrighted and cannot be used for any purpose without your express written consent. Also, speak to your web designer because they can embed codes in your site that prohibit anyone from actually copying the images from your site or downloading them.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I do not have a website yet but I use a "social networking" site called Model Mayhem. I want to put a notice on that because I have pictures on there. So should I just add it in my "About Me" section and put these exact words: "NOTICE: All images are copyrighted and cannot be used for any purpose without written consent of myself." How exactly should I word it? Also as for the modeling contract, since I am just getting started out I do photo shoots with photographers on a TF (time for) basis. Meaning I do not pay them, they do not pay me, and we each get copies. How would I make a contract or whatever for myself so that when I do photoshoots like this they cannot send my images into a big company and make abunch of money? I guess what I am asking is for a template for both the "modeling contract" and the disclosure for my images on websites.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, this would be an acceptable wording for your site to put everyone on notice that they cannot copy or use your images.

The contract would have to specifically state that they cannot use the images or send them off without your express written consent, but if it is time for basis, then the reason they are agreeing to that is to be able to market your photos, so you would have to require them to get your written permission before they do so. As far as writing the agreement, this site considers that the practice of law and as such that is against the policy of this site for us to provide you the actual contract or write the actual wording for you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
OKay since you cannot actually do the writing for me is there a couple templates you can direct me to? Or how do I go about getting a contract like that?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
This is a sample model-photographer contract, but you would have to change the wording regarding the rights to the photographs, since the wording in this contract specifies the photographer retains the rights (which is the common type of contract). http://www.f6point3studio.com/page9.html
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Who else could I go to? Would an actual attorney write this up for me? That way it is specific to me?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, in order to get a contract written specific to your situation and what you want to accomplish you would need a local attorney to write the contractual agreement based on your sitting down with him and explaining your specific goals and objectives.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
okay thank you so much!!!
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. Please do not forget to click accept.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 90160
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA