Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have HW questions about Business Law, Reality of consent

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 905
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

I have HW questions about Business Law, Reality of consent

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Submitted: 771 days ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 771 days ago.

If you want to post them I will try to assist.

Customer replied 771 days ago.

-Give two reasons why distinction between fraud and misrepresentation is relevant.




-The text says that if a threat to mount a civil suit is made in bad faith and for a purpose unrelated to the lawsuit, it is improper. Does this mean that this threat always constitutes duress? If not, what else must be present for duress to exist?




-Joe Loser enters into an investment scheme with some local bigwigs. To get Joe’s money, these people lie to Joe about several present facts that are critical to the investment scheme. Later, Joe sues to rescind the investment contract on the basis of fraud. While Joe is on the stand, the attorney for the other parties asks him: “Mr. Loser, why did you enter this deal in the first place?” Joe says: “For one reason and one reason only: I admired these men tremendously and figured that any deal good enough for them was a deal I wanted in on too. The details did not matter; if they were in it, I wanted to be in it too.” Joe has blown his fraud case why





-Jill Homeowner contracts with Ralph Roofer for Ralph to reshingle Jill’s roof. Midway through the job, Ralph says that he can’t finish unless Jill promises to pay him an additional $500. There is no real basis for this demand; Ralph just wants more money. Even though she could have gotten one of six other roofers to finish the job at a reasonable price, Jill refuses to pay the additional $500, and Ralph sues her. Jill defends on the basis of duress. Will this defense work?




-Suppose that X is buying a crane from Y.X needs a crane that will handle loads of up to 10,000 pounds. Y’s salesman tells X that the crane “will handle a 10,000 pound load.” Relying on this statement, X buys the crane. Later, he discovers that the crane will only handle a 5,000-pound load. X wants to rescind on the basis of either fraud or misrepresentation. Y, however, alleges that the salesman did not make a statement of past or existing fact. Is Y correct?




-Nick, areal estate agent, decided to purchase a home for $ 300,000 after hiring architects, decorators, and electricians to examine it. However, Nick did not get the property appraised. After executing the sale contract with the homeowner, Kurt, Nick discovered that the home was actually worth only $ 150,000. Will Nick be entitled to rescind his contract with Kurt? Explain

Customer replied 771 days ago.

No ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 770 days and 23 hours ago.


-Joe Loser enters into an investment scheme with some local bigwigs. To get Joe’s money, these people lie to Joe about several present facts that are critical to the investment scheme. Later, Joe sues to rescind the investment contract on the basis of fraud. While Joe is on the stand, the attorney for the other parties asks him: “Mr. Loser, why did you enter this deal in the first place?” Joe says: “For one reason and one reason only: I admired these men tremendously and figured that any deal good enough for them was a deal I wanted in on too. The details did not matter; if they were in it, I wanted to be in it too.” Joe has blown his fraud case why

Fraud must be proved by showing that the defendant's actions involved five separate elements: (1) a false statement of a material fact,(2) knowledge on the part of the defendant that the statement is untrue, (3) intent on the part of the defendant to deceive the alleged victim, (4) justifiable reliance by the alleged victim on the statement, and (5) injury to the alleged victim as a result.

To be fraudulent, a false statement must relate to a material fact. Here we are told that Joe was lied to about critical facts so elements 1, 2 and 3 are met. However, it should also substantially affect a person's decision to enter into a contract or pursue a certain course of action. A false statement of fact that does not bear on the disputed transaction will not be considered fraudulent. Here Joe has just testified that he did not rely on the false statements so his fraud case fails.

 

-Jill Homeowner contracts with Ralph Roofer for Ralph to reshingle Jill’s roof. Midway through the job, Ralph says that he can’t finish unless Jill promises to pay him an additional $500. There is no real basis for this demand; Ralph just wants more money. Even though she could have gotten one of six other roofers to finish the job at a reasonable price, Jill refuses to pay the additional $500, and Ralph sues her. Jill defends on the basis of duress. Will this defense work?

A contract can be voided for duress if Jill can prove that she had no other reasonable and available choice but to agree to the contract. There are four elements Jill would have to show for the defense to work. There has to be an improper threat, a lack of alternative, the threat actually induces the making of the contract and the other party must cause or take advantage of the duress. Here we are told that Jill had alternatives and also she did not pay the money so the defense of duress will fail.

 

-Suppose that X is buying a crane from Y.X needs a crane that will handle loads of up to 10,000 pounds. Y’s salesman tells X that the crane “will handle a 10,000 pound load.” Relying on this statement, X buys the crane. Later, he discovers that the crane will only handle a 5,000-pound load. X wants to rescind on the basis of either fraud or misrepresentation. Y, however, alleges that the salesman did not make a statement of past or existing fact. Is Y correct?
The elements of a misrepresentation are
(1) unambiguous, false statement of existing fact. It cannot be mere puffery.
(2) which is addressed to the party misled, and
(3) which induces the contract.

Here we are told that the salesman, a party with special knowledge on which X had the right to rely, made the specific statement that the crane would handle 10K pounds. X had stated that was his requirement and he relied on the representation by the salesman. Then we are told the crane will only handle 5K pounds. Here the statement by the salesman was an unambiguous statement about an existing fact, ie the amount of weight the crane would handle.

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 905
Answered: 4/6/2011

Experience: Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 770 days and 23 hours ago.

-Nick, areal estate agent, decided to purchase a home for $ 300,000 after hiring architects, decorators, and electricians to examine it. However, Nick did not get the property appraised. After executing the sale contract with the homeowner, Kurt, Nick discovered that the home was actually worth only $ 150,000. Will Nick be entitled to rescind his contract with Kurt? Explain

Here Nick will be barred from relief because there was no action on the part of the homeowner which would give rise to any defenses to the formation of the contract. We are not told that Kurt misrepresented anything or that Nick was under any type of duress. Furthermore, we are told that Nick failed to do his due diligence. Due diligence the common law doctrine that reasonable investigation is necessary before someone can request the court to order relief. A property appraisal is a normal procedure in the purchase of real estate, something that a real estate agent would be well aware of. In addition, a real estate agent should also be aware of the ways to perform his own investigation of real estate values in the area. Here, Nick will not be entitled to relief based on his own failure to do his due diligence.

-The text says that if a threat to mount a civil suit is made in bad faith and for a purpose unrelated to the lawsuit, it is improper. Does this mean that this threat always constitutes duress? If not, what else must be present for duress to exist?

For duress there has to be an improper threat, a lack of alternative, the threat actually induces the making of the contract and the other party must cause or take advantage of the duress. Here we have an improper threat and the other party is causing the duress. However, we know nothing about the availability of an alternative but assuming that there is no alternative, then there must actually be the formation of a contract as a result of the duress.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 770 days and 23 hours ago.

-Give two reasons why distinction between fraud and misrepresentation is relevant.

One of the main differences is that a fraud is always done intentionally while a misinterpretation could simply be negligence.

In addition fraud has a malicious intent to deceive. A negligent misinterpretation may not have a malicious intent if it happens through a misstatement or omission of a material fact.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 905
Answered: 4/6/2011

Experience: Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 770 days and 14 hours ago.

Thank you for the accept. Is there any reason my other answers not acceptable?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 770 days and 4 hours ago.

I saw the bonus, thanks. If you are on a subscription though you should just accept one of the other answers.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 905
Answered: 4/6/2011

Experience: Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan