Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Would like to know when working out an exclusive agreement

 

Customer Question

Would like to know when working out an exclusive agreement with an company, do both sides present there own agreement? because the company I'm dealing with, presented there agreement totally different that i want it to be based on, so i want to know should i take my own lawyer to make a totally different agreement or should try working with there's?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 774 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied773 days and 21 hours ago.

You can ask the lawyer to take as much of their proposal as can be used, and then modify it into your counterproposal.

I have seen draft contracts go back and forth several times until both sides were satisfied with the final draft, and this is a common way that agreements get hammered out.

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer replied773 days and 17 hours ago.

So should i take a lawyer or try to work on there agreement?

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied773 days and 9 hours ago.

You can make a copy, mark in with the changes you want, and have your lawyer review it.

 
Tweet

2 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Can you use a public photo taken from online or an actual 5/15/2013
QUESTIONS FOR A LAWYER5/11/2013The Problem: Fred Furrer 5/14/2013
My purchase of a cooperative apartment in NYC was rejected 5/13/2013
is there a special business law for people with a criminal 5/13/2013
Situation: A fellow Director of our company has set up an 5/11/2013
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan