How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
2911261
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I build credit for a company Can you specify different

Resolved Question:

How do I build credit for a company? Can you specify different places in which a person can build company credit?

Is building company credit without a personal guarantee still doable in this economy? If so, can you recommend places that allow for credit accounts for start up companies without the need for a personal guarantee?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 3 years ago.

Jane T (LLC) :

Hi, It is not unusual, for a new business, especially a start-up, to be asked for a personal guarantee. That is standard industry practice and has been for decades because the belief is that if the owner(s) of the business are "on the hook" then there is a higher likelihood that the amount is repaid. The economy, of course impacts everything today. However, in the past, and perhaps still today, a company (assuming you mean an LLC or a corporation NOT a partnership or sole proprietorship) may begin developing a credit history/record by making small purchases through store credit from retailers that have house accounts or even through small leases (such as for copiers or computers, for example). The initial amounts that can be charged may be small, but this may help begin the process. The utilities (Internet, phone, cable, electricity, etc.), if they are in the name of the business, can also help in this process. For a business corp. or LLC to obtain a credit record accoutns must be established in the name of the business.

Customer:

Thanks for the info. Also, I don't know if you know this or not but when it comes to obtaining credit for your business. My question is, if you have already opened up past credit accounts with a personal guarantee in your company and later opened up newer credit accounts without a personal guarantee, would the newer credit accounts be able to hold the owner liable if something was to happen simply because corporate record may show that the owner had made personal guarantees in the past?

Jane T (LLC) :

Hi, a personal guarantee is a contract and it normally only applies in cases where the parties agree to its existence. Thjerefore, personal guarantees are between specific parties and different parties that later provide credit but have no relationship with the first entity that obtianed the personal guarantee would be unlikely to collect on a previous guarantee. Be aware, however, that corporate or LLC credit obtained in the name of the company need to be signed for properly, for example, if the owners of an LLC or corporation signs not as a corporate or LLC officer or member, but as an individual, then the creditor may still be able to make an argument that the credit was personal. Also, if the credit is used for personal purposes that also may allow a creditor to claim personal payment. So there is more to it than just getting the credit in the name of a business to avoid personal liability. In short, like many legal issues, there is the rule and then there are exceptions to the rule.

Customer:

Excellent response :) - Can you recommend a book on this topic. Maybe a guide of some sort that would give a person a very clear and very detailed explanation on how to do things properly for a corporation to avoid any problems when it comes to personal liability?

Customer:

I foresee a nice bonus coming your way!

Jane T (LLC) :

Hi, I have not been to libraries for a while, but the issue of personal liability for corporate/LLC debts involves a concept referred to as "piercing the corporate veil" which is what happens when one uses business assets/credits for personal reasons and the signature issue, ensuring one signs as a "corporate" or LLC/business agent is often discussed in agency law principles or in terms of "capacity" and signature. These issues are discussed here and here, but the words to look for a "personal liability," business, and contract, as well as capacity and agent. Note, of course, that every state's courts can interpret what is a proper signature and what is or is not "piercing the corporate veil" or not based on their own criteria, so state legal definitions and interpretations will make this different in almost every state.

Jane T (LLC) :

You can find articles and books on the subjects indicated above, as well as on "corporate formalities" (what you need to do to have a corporation and meet formaly filing and other state law requirements of business owners (like having annual shareholder meetings, keeping track of shareholders, of similarly for LLC members, etc.).

Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
Jane T (LLC) and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
Business Lawyer
8435 Satisfied Customers
Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters