How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12928
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you transfer a DBA (non legal corporation name) when you are thinking about

Customer Question

Can you transfer a DBA (non legal corporation name) when you are thinking about bankruptcy. We have a separate name that is really not on any legal docs as everything really goes under our retail DBA or corporate legal name. We may need to go bankrupt but trying not to lose the side of the business that actually does well. Everything still files back under the corporation though. I just want to try and keep the DBA either sell it to someone or transfer it.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.



Question: Can you transfer a DBA (non legal corporation name) when you are thinking about bankruptcy. We have a separate name that is really not on any legal docs as everything really goes under our retail DBA or corporate legal name. We may need to go bankrupt but trying not to lose the side of the business that actually does well. Everything still files back under the corporation though. I just want to try and keep the DBA either sell it to someone or transfer it.


 


Response: No. If you transfer the property to someone or sell it and then file for bankruptcy protection, the transfer would be considered a fraudulent transfer and attempt to hinder and delay and frustrate the claims of your creditors. The bankruptcy trustee is authorized to avoid the transfer to take the property back from the person you transferred it to. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 548 subsections (a) and (e) a bankruptcy trustee can void fraudulent transfers made within 2 years prior to bankruptcy filing and in some instances within 10 years prior to bankruptcy filing if transfer was made to a trust.

In addition, the Bankruptcy Trustee may object to your bankruptcy discharge because of substantial abuse pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 704(b)(2) and file a motion to have your bankruptcy case to be dismissed. You may be charged with bankruptcy crime for concealing your assets. See 18 U.S.C. Sections 152 and 157. Bankruptcy fraud carries a sentence of up to five years in prison, or a fine of up to $250,000, or both.



Edited by AttorneyPhillips on 2/5/2011 at 8:47 PM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am not sure if your definition of "property" means the DBA just the name or not but i dont think you answered my question. I am refering to only the name not any assets or liabilites. The ficticious name is what i am looking to transfer to another company or sell. All debt will still be assumed by the corporation.

Example: Corpotation name is X and has two DBA names Y and Z.
All legal documents have been signed under X and Y. Z is just our wholesale side but everything else gets filed together same bank account taxes etc. Now i want to seperate the company with name Z.

We may be potentially reaching a bankruptcy point but really trying not to. We have always wanted to seperate it but because of funding we never bothered to.

Would there be a problem to split them at this point?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
After you split them, what company would be seeking for bankruptcy protection?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
X the corporation and Y (the dba if we have to, not sure how binding a DBA name is to the parent company) may go into bankruptcy.

Z will start over from scratch as another corporation with that same company name Z if possibe.

We also just registered a new name, company B but it has not publicly released. If the corporation gets dissolved will that name have to be lost as well?

My question is how binding is a DBA name to the actual company going bankrupt. I know people create many DBA for several businesses under that one corporation. There must be some way to save that company name and not have to go into bancruptcy because there is a problem with one name.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the clarification. However, I will opt out and give another Expert the opportunity to comment on your case.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok so this will automatically be forwarded to them right?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions