How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9610
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I borrowed money from a company as an individual when I was

Resolved Question:

I borrowed money from a company as an individual when I was in business, the business closed and I did not pay it all back. The company filed suit (out of state) and issued summons. I want to respond pro-se and avoid summary judgement. Is this something I can work out with you and proceed accordingly and what will be the app. cost
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi. I can answer your legal questions for you, but I cannot represent you or draft any documents.

Do you have a legal question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I will forward you the paperwork

IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON

PLAINTIFF
NO. SUMMONS

VS

DEFENDANTS

TO THE DEFENDANTS. A LAWSUIT HAS BEEN STARTED AGAINST YOU IN THE ABOVE ENTITLRD COURT BY PLAINTIFF'S CLAIMS ARE STATED IN THE WRITTEN COMPLAINT, A COPY WHICH IS SERVED UPON YOU WITH THE SUMMONS.
IN ORDER TO DEFEND AGAINST THIS LAWSUIT , YOU MUST RESPOND TO THE COMPLAINT BY STATING YOUR DEFENSE IN WRITING, AND BY SERVING A COPY UPON THE PERSON SIGNING THIS SUMMONS WITHIN 20DAYS OR 60 DAYS AFTER SERVICE IF OUT OF STATE(I AM OUT OF STATE) OR A DEFAULT JUDGEMENT MAY BE ENTERED AGAINST YOU WITHOUT NOTICE. IF YOU SERVE A NOTICE OF APPEARANCE ON THE UNDERSIGNED PERSON, YOU ARE ENTITLED TO NOTICE BEFORE A DEFAULT JUDGEMENT MAY BE ENTERED.
YOU MAY DEMAND THAT THE PLAINTIFF FILE THIS LAWSUIT WITH THE COURT. IF YOU DO SO, THE DEMAND MUST BE IN WRITING AND MUST BE SERVED UPON THE PERSON SIGNING THIS SUMMONS WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU SERVE THE DEMAND, THE PLAINTIFF MUST FILE THIS LAWSUIT WITH THE COURT ,OR THE SERVICE ON YOU OF THIS SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT WILL BE VOID.
IF YOU WISH TO SEEK THE ADVICE OF AN ATTORNEY IN THIS MATTER, YOU SHOULD DO SO PROMPTLY SO THAT YOUR WRITTEN RESPONSE, IF ANY, MAY BE SERVED ON TIME.
THIS SUMMONS IS ISSUED PURSUANT TO RULE 4 OF THE SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL RULES OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON.
DATED THIS 8 DAY OF AUGUST ,2008 BY

QUESTION TO YOU
I AM NOT GOING TO HIRE A LAWYER, BUT I DO WANT TO AVOID THE DEFAULT JUDGEMENT AND I WILL REPRESENT MYSELF.CAN YOU WALK ME THROUGH THE PROCEEDINGS AND IF SO ABOUT HOW MUCH COULD IT COST. OR SHOULD I GO TO AN ATTORNEY WHICH COULD PROVE VERY EXPENSIVE. WHAT CAN THEY DO TO ME IF THEY PROCEED THE MONEY INVOLVED IS $41,000. I AM BUT A WORKING MAN MAKING $45,000/YR. NO ASSETS.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Hi again.

Unfortunately, I cannot walk you through the proceedings. You’ll need to hire a local attorney for that. I can only answer your general legal questions.

If the creditor proceeds in court aginst you, then it may receive a judgment, which would generally entitle it to garnish your wages, put a lien on your real estate, and levy your bank accounts. However, if you have none of those things, then there’s not much the creditor can do to you (i.e., there’s no debtors prison). Of course, judgments can last decades if they’re renewed, so if you accumulate assets in the future, the creditor can still go after you. Because of that, you may want to consider filing for bankruptcy to eliminate the debt. Your credit will be destroyed … but then again, by the time the creditor gets a judgment against you, your credit is already likely to be very damaged.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided is helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for an in-person consultation with an attorney.

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 9610
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions