How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26696
Experience:  Practicing for over 20 years and helped a number of businesses with litigation.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the owner of a business that purchases used medical equipment

Resolved Question:

I am the owner of a business that purchases used medical equipment to resell in the secondary market. Within the body of our website, with regard to an offer for an individual's used equipment it states the following "All machines purchased by our company must be in good working order. It is absolutely essential that the machine come from a smoke-free environment, and must be free of heavy odors such as Patchouli Oil, or other heavy fragrances/perfumes; If there is any question about this, please have a third party such as friend or family member evaluate the smell of the device for odor neutrality. Odors are impossible to remove from this type of medical equipment. If there is even a hint of cigarette smoke/perfume on these devices, they will be shipped back to you."

As part of the methodology of an offer, and subsequent purchase of equipment, we pay to have the equipment shipped to us, and once evaluated, we will remit payment for the equipment, or if the equipment does not meet the standards of odor neutrality, and low hours usage (quite rare), then we pay to ship the equipment back to the individual. We have been in business almost 5 years, and something like this has never happened - until now.

Well, an offer was made to this private party/individual - we arranged to have the machines picked up (via our UPS account), once the machines arrived, they clearly smelled like cigarette smoke. When we contacted the individual selling them they stated 'We don't smoke, you made an offer now pay up' and then they hung up. The machines were sent back to them, with signature required, and of course they are now refusing to sign for them. Ultimately these machines will be sent back to us; of this I have little doubt.

I attempted a second call today, in seeing UPS had attempted delivery twice, without success, to simply attempt to communicate as to why they are not accepting them, and to again state our case. After 2 minutes, the individual hung up again...you can see where this is going.

Once the machines are sent back to us, what legally can be done to bring this to a resolution? Upon their arrival back to us, we are now in possession of medical equipment that belongs to this individual, that we have unsuccessfully tried to return, because they simply will not accept it.

Appreciating that, unfortunately everything comes down to money in business - we had offered $425.00 for this equipment. If we remit payment to them, we will literally lose that money as this equipment cannot be resold because of a clear cigarette smoke smell/damage.

I am looking at the best way to approach this in a manner that is legally sound. My fear is that we are going to be forced into paying this offer amount because it is the path of least resistance (least expensive resolution). Any advice on how to proceed with this, would be appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.
Send them a letter (or better yet, have the lawyer send them a letter) explaining your policy, pointing out where you told them that ahead of time, and advising that you have tried to return the machine and list the dates and method. Then tell them the machine is available for pick up at your place of business and if they will let you know, in writing, when they will be sending someone then you will have it ready. Send the letter by certified mail, return receipt requested as well as regular mail and note that on the top of the letter. That should cover you.



Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.



Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The challange in requesting pick up is that our business resides in Minnesota, and the individual in question here lives in Ohio.

I suppose I can have an attorney draw up a letter to be sent, with the language you mentioned here. I am surprised that something like this has not happened sooner. If this is a letter that you would consider drafting and mailing for us, I would be interested in the cost to have that done.

Thank you.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.
Unfortunately, we aren't allowed to prepare documents, but the cost should be negligible and it would be a good idea to have it available anyway. You may want the lawyer to send it on his letterhead. My response was a little confusing, I didn't mean that they would pick it up but rather that they could arrange for it to be picked up by UPS, etc.



Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.



Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.



Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26696
Experience: Practicing for over 20 years and helped a number of businesses with litigation.
Dwayne B. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA