How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3432
Experience:  13+ years of experience
16823287
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Partner in LLC has periodically used business funds for personal

Resolved Question:

Partner in LLC has periodically used business funds for personal expenses - groceries, gas, haircut, etc. Other partner has confronted the issue only to be rebuffed by said partner justifying the expenses as reimbursement for undocumented personal retainer he donated or applied to pay corp tax bill. This not only seems like extremely messy accounting but also makes our corp. veil rather nonexistent. What are some consequences and remedies? Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 3 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name isXXXXX very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.

 

How many members are there in the LLC?

What options does the LLC operating agreement have to vote him out as an officer of the LLC?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We are two, 50/50 partners. I have gone through a variety of scenarios internally and can only come up with something like sharing the brand we have built and suggest to operate completely independent of another whilst maintaining/preserving our brand. Division of primary sales channel and accounting then seem to me the biggest challenges.
Expert:  Maverick replied 3 years ago.

This is not an easy situation to fix because when you have a 50-50 deadlock between LLC members, you have now go to court and apply for dissolution of the LLC if the two of you cannot come to a workable agreement on your own as to how to proceed. The LLC can also sue the other member for misappropriating funds to recoup them. These are the remedies available.

 

The consequences are that the honest member will be cheated out of his funds and have to sue the other member for embezzlement if there is proof of that and also, as you say, the possibility to losing limited liability protection.

 

#

 

If you need more clarification or follow up information, please feel free to write back as there is no extra charge. Otherwise, please click on the ACCEPT button. Even if you have put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time unless you press "ACCEPT".

Sometimes the law does not give you the outcome that you may have anticipated. Please understand that this is not the attorney's fault. We are assuming that you are paying for an honest and professional opinion.


Please know that there may be a delay between your follow up question and my answers because I may be helping other customers in the meantime. Rest assured, I will get back to you.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be greatly appreciated!

This information is provided so you may better discuss legal issues with your attorney. Consult a local attorney for legal advice before acting. You may be able to find an attorney in your area to further assist you at http://www.martindale.com/ or at http://www.lawyers.com/ .

 

You can always request me for a future question by starting your new question with "This question is for Maverick".

 

Thank you for the opportunity to assist you.

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
OK - I get the obvious about feeling cheated from funds but when other partner argues that the funds balance out this argument becomes petty. In my opinion, the amounts are insignificant compared to the decisions, justification, accounting, and potential consequences thereof. For instance, unforeseen litigation which could possibly result in plaintiffs coming after my personal assets which are substantial compared to his? How liable do my personal assets become as a result of these types of commingling decisions?
Expert:  Maverick replied 3 years ago.

In Florida, courts require a showing of three factors in order to pierce the corporate veil:

1) The corporation is dominated and controlled by its shareholder(s) in such a way that it is merely an "alter ego" used for the shareholders' benefit,
2) Some sort of improper conduct in either the formation or the use of the corporate form, and
3) The improper conduct imposes an injury on the claimant.

A critical issue in determining whether the corporate veil will be pierced for imposition of personal liability is whether the corporate entity was operated for an improper purpose such as:

1) to defraud creditors,
2) to evade existing obligations,
3) to conceal a crime

So, if he is just commingling assets to cheat you, personal liability exposure is not such a big concern. However, if he is doing this to evade obligations with respect to third parties, those third parties will have standing to disregard the corporate structure.

 

 

Maverick, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3432
Experience: 13+ years of experience
Maverick and 11 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions