How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24801
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Whats the bounce check law in new jersey Also what options

Resolved Question:

Whats the bounce check law in new jersey?Also what options do I have regarding getting paid.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 3 years ago.
Please explain if the checked "bounced" or NSF was noted on the check OR there was a "stop payment" on the check.

Too, who was the check from - an individual or company?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It NSF noted check and I have a business so it was from a customer/individual.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 3 years ago.
Then you have to send them a notice to make the check good. If they don't then you can file criminal charges.

The statute is:

Under 2A:32A-1 of the New Jersey Statutes, any person who issues a check which is subsequently dishonored for lack of funds or credit to pay, or because the issuer does not have an account with the drawee, may be liable for the face amount of the check, attorney fees, court costs, costs of mailing a demand for payment, and damages in an amount equal to $100.00 or triple the amount of the check, whichever is greater, but not to exceed $500.00. The holder of a bad check may seek damages under this provision if he send a required written demand for payment to the maker of the bad check and the maker fails to pay the face amount of the bad check in cash or by cashier's or certified check within 35 days from the date of the written demand. The written demand must be sent by certified mail to the bad check maker's last known address, and shall be in the following form and printed in both the English and Spanish languages:

DEMAND FOR PAYMENT OF DISHONORED CHECK

DATE:.............................................
TO:..................................................
(NAME OF MAKER [person who wrote the check] )

 

WARNING: YOU MAY BE SUED IF YOU DO NOT MAKE PAYMENT OF THE AMOUNT SHOWN ON THIS NOTICE WITHIN 35 DAYS AFTER THE DATE THIS NOTICE WAS MAILED.

.................................................................................................................
LAST KNOWN RESIDENCE ADDRESS OR PLACE OF BUSINESS

OUR CHECK/DRAFT/ORDER IN THE AMOUNT OF $...............DATED............., PAYABLE TO XXXXX ................................ HAS BEEN DISHONORED BY THE BANK OR OTHER DEPOSITORY UPON WHICH IT HAS BEEN DRAWN BECAUSE:

....THE MAKER HAD NO ACCOUNT WITH SUCH BANK OR DEPOSITORY

....THE MAKER HAD INSUFFICIENT FUNDS ON DEPOSIT WITH SUCH BANK OR DEPOSITORY

IF YOU DO NOT MAKE PAYMENT WITHIN 35 DAYS AFTER THE DATE THIS NOTICE WAS MAILED, YOU MAY BE SUED TO RECOVER PAYMENT. IF A JUDGMENT IS RENDERED AGAINST YOU IN COURT, IT WILL INCLUDE NOT ONLY THE ORIGINAL FACE AMOUNT OF THE CHECK/DRAFT/ORDER, BUT ALSO ADDITIONAL LIQUIDATED DAMAGES OF NOT LESS THAN ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($100) NOR MORE THAN THE FACE AMOUNT OF THE CHECK/DRAFT/ORDER PLUS FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($500).

PLEASE MAKE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $..............TO: ............................ (NAME OF PAYEE) ......................................... ADDRESS TO WHICH PAYMENT SHOULD BE DELIVERED.





It's actually very simple and they have no alternative but to make the check written to you good OR they face criminal prosecution.






Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you (even if you placed a deposit or have a subscription program). You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated. If you do have a follow-up question, press REPLY, NOT relist, or else I won’t receive the question.
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 24801
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
1778 Satisfied Customers
20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations