How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question

RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12225
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do government regulatory agencies and laws affect organizations

Resolved Question:

• How do government regulatory agencies and laws affect organizations? Choose one or two specific regulatory requirements and explain what effect they have on organizations. How do they differ domestically and internationally? both question has to be answered in 100 words or more.

• Describe the tort risk exposure for your employer or for another organization with which you are familiar. The exposure may include intentional torts, unintentional negligence torts, and torts arising from strict liability. Avoid discussing product liability. How does the risk arise? What legal principles govern this liability? What might a manager do to prevent risk exposure, detect problems that may arise, and minimize damages? Avoid repeating other students’ discussions.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 3 years ago.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RGMacEsq :

Does this pertain to any specific industry? Or just generally speaking?

Customer : Just have to answer questions
RGMacEsq :

So general questions regarding any industry?

RGMacEsq :

How do government regulatory agencies and laws affect organizations? Choose one or two specific regulatory requirements and explain what effect they have on organizations. How do they differ domestically and internationally? both question has to be answered in 100 words or more.


 


Government regulatory agencies and laws affect organizations in a way that restricts the organizations ability to operate freely and to do as it chooses. This is not necessarily wrong, as many restrictions are for the benefit of employees, consumers, stockholders, and so forth. One such law (and accompanying regulations) is the Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA). This law and its regulations impose a cost upon employers, but the benefit is for employees. An individual that needs to take medical leave can take up to 12 weeks of protected leave, unpaid, in a year, and be able to return to his or her job or a substantially similar one after the leave is up, and the employer cannot terminate the employee for taking the leave. Clearly this places a burden on the employer, in terms of temporary employees, uncertainty, potential litigation costs, and compliance costs. Now some countries have laws that provide for much longer leave, and in certain instances, can be paid. For instance, Italy provides that for a woman expecting a child, that woman will have 2 years paid leave from the moment of conception. Other countries don’t have any such protection. Many countries also work hand in hand with the respective companies and provide this benefit through the pension plans of the government. This means that there would be less of a burden, directly, upon the business, but there is still a higher burden on both the business and the worker in terms of increased taxes and compliance costs.


 


• Describe the tort risk exposure for your employer or for another organization with which you are familiar. The exposure may include intentional torts, unintentional negligence torts, and torts arising from strict liability. Avoid discussing product liability. How does the risk arise? What legal principles govern this liability? What might a manager do to prevent risk exposure, detect problems that may arise, and minimize damages? Avoid repeating other students’ discussions.


 


Tort risk differs from business to business, and industry to industry. For instance, delivery services such as UPS and FedEx have significant tort exposure for negligence arising out of the damage to the shipments, vehicular negligence (car crashes), employee theft (vicarious liability), and so on. Medical businesses could have significant tort liability for the malpractice of its practitioners, but might not have any tort risk due to vehicular negligence and so forth. The risks arise just in the normal operation of the business, as well as through the intentional actions of some “bad apple” employees, or even the negligent actions of any employees. There are general underlying tort principles, such as negligence, fraud, and so forth which can reach many different businesses and industries. A manager can limit exposure to these tort actions by clearly establishing guidelines and procedures, policing them, and sticking to them. These procedures can call for a specific set of actions to be undertaken when there is a lost, damaged, or stolen package, such as an investigation, and proper remedial actions. Finally, a business should always have insurance, both for liability and property, such that if the business is sued, the insurance will cover the litigation costs, any court damages, and so forth, such that the negligent or intentional actions of some employee don’t effectively shut down the entire organization.

RGMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12225
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
RGMacEsq and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq
507 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney