How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RGMacEsq Your Own Question

RGMacEsq
RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11212
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RGMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If an editorial/conent assignment/agreement simply says, this

Resolved Question:

If an editorial/conent assignment/agreement simply says, "this is a work for hire" anywhere within the agreement -- is that enough to define the agreement as one that buys all rights -- leaving the creator with no claim of copyright?

Is this phrase enough?

Work(s) shall be considered made-for-hire under the United States Copyright Act.

Would the above sentence in an assignment/agreement also cover photographs submitted and used with the editorial content?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 3 years ago.

RGMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

RGMacEsq :

There are only two situations where you can have a work for hire situation (when the copyrighted work would not belong to the author but to the person paying for the content):

RGMacEsq :

(1) The first situation applies only when the work's creator is an employee, not an independent contractor.

RGMacEsq :

(2) the work must come within one of the nine limited categories of works listed in the definition above, namely (1) a contribution to a collective work, (2) a part of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, (3) a translation, (4) a supplementary work, (5) a compilation, (6) an instructional text, (7) a test, (8) answer material for a test, (9) an atlas; AND the work must be specially ordered or commissioned; AND there must be a written signed agreement between the parties specifying that the work is a work made for hire.



RGMacEsq :

So if the author is not an employee, then for it to be a work for hire ALL THREE of the conditions listed above must be met. If even one is not met, it is not a work for hire.

RGMacEsq :

In terms of the photographs, only if the photographs were taken by the author of the article, or otherwise owned outright (i.e. no license) would the photographs be subject to such a work for hire situation as well.

RGMacEsq :

Now the employer and the independent contractor can still enter into an agreement for the transfer of the copyright. Work for hire only says who owns the copyright from the beginning. If work for hire does not apply, the employer can still get the rights, but would have to get an assignment of these rights from the copyright holder.

RGMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

RGMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 11212
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
RGMacEsq and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi:

 

I'm not following your statement "RGMacEsq :

So if the author is not an employee, then for it to be a work for hire ALL THREE of the conditions listed above must be met. If even one is not met, it is not a work for hire."

 

Which three conditions are you referring to?

 

As a freelancer, I have publishers try to buy all right from me, often, by saying in my assignment sheet/agreement -- that the work being contracted is a "work for hire". And, they tell me this means they are buying all rights -- essentially my copyright.

 

My concern is -- if I'm sloppy and don't read every word of an agreement and the phrase "this is a work for hire" is included -- have I lost my copyright/ownership to the work?

Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 3 years ago.
The three conditions, as a freelancer (i.e. independent contractor) are [1] the work must come within one of the nine limited categories of works listed in the definition above, namely (1) a contribution to a collective work, (2) a part of a motion picture or other audiovisual work, (3) a translation, (4) a supplementary work, (5) a compilation, (6) an instructional text, (7) a test, (8) answer material for a test, (9) an atlas; AND [2] the work must be specially ordered or commissioned; AND [3] there must be a written signed agreement between the parties specifying that the work is a work made for hire.

Now if there is an assignment, that is not a work for hire, but essentially is the same thing... Work for hire means that they own it from the beginning (that you never owned it, ever), but an assignment means that they still own it, but you owned it first and then assigned it to them.

I hope that clears things up. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I get it. Sorry. I didn't read well enough. As to assignment -- we're using it in different context -- but I understand what you're say.

 

When I get an assignment -- as a journalist -- it's to cover a story. I don't mean to "assign" my work/copyright.

 

So, from what you're saying -- my understanding is -- if the agreement says, "work for hire" that language would supercede any other language and is the key phrase to look for -- other than "we're commissioning all ownership/copyrights".

 

My concern is how entities use work for hire with folks who don't know what the phrase means and don't understand what they're giving up.

 

So, I've got it. Thank you.

Expert:  RGMacEsq replied 3 years ago.
Actually, the language "work for hire" is only one part of it (the agreement, which needs to be signed by both parties). The other two (commissioned, and one of the 9 categories) still need to be met as well.

If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please select the "accept" button. If you have already clicked "accept", or if you will in the future, please let me know so I can track these for my own reports and customer satisfaction stats. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA